Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC00645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007004-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a membership service. Gartner UK Ltd provide an objective analysis and insight service to both ITS staff and University of Birmingham students. This information, advice and guidance is critical to IT Services' strategic direction and to the submission of business cases which result in technological change.\nGartner provide full market coverage for product and vendor evaluations.\nGartner UK Ltd's Online Research Database has comprehensive market coverage to support enterprise and/or global decisions. \nGartner gives clients unmetered access to their analysts, which results in 490,000+ one-to-one client interactions each year.\nGartner attends over 23,000 vendor briefings annually in order to be well-briefed on the vendors and products we are interested in."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional body Service agreement membership Gartner UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Two year Gartner Professional body Service agreement membership from 01/02/2025 - 31/01/2027",
"classification": {
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing ongoing membership subscription Gartner UK Ltd's Online Research Database has comprehensive market coverage to support enterprise and/or global decisions.\nGartner UK Ltd provide an objective analysis and insight service to both ITS staff and University of Birmingham students within the scope of this agreement. This information, advice and guidance is critical to IT Services' strategic direction and to the submission of business cases which result in technological change.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC00645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC00645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Handley",
"email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214151109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8445",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007004-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007004-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 007004-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T16:34:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e760",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC00645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007004-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a membership service. Gartner UK Ltd provide an objective analysis and insight service to both ITS staff and University of Birmingham students. This information, advice and guidance is critical to IT Services' strategic direction and to the submission of business cases which result in technological change.\nGartner provide full market coverage for product and vendor evaluations.\nGartner UK Ltd's Online Research Database has comprehensive market coverage to support enterprise and/or global decisions. \nGartner gives clients unmetered access to their analysts, which results in 490,000+ one-to-one client interactions each year.\nGartner attends over 23,000 vendor briefings annually in order to be well-briefed on the vendors and products we are interested in."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Professional body Service agreement membership Gartner UK Limited",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Two year Gartner Professional body Service agreement membership from 01/02/2025 - 31/01/2027",
"classification": {
"id": "98100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Membership organisation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuation of existing ongoing membership subscription Gartner UK Ltd's Online Research Database has comprehensive market coverage to support enterprise and/or global decisions.\nGartner UK Ltd provide an objective analysis and insight service to both ITS staff and University of Birmingham students within the scope of this agreement. This information, advice and guidance is critical to IT Services' strategic direction and to the submission of business cases which result in technological change.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC00645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B152TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC00645",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Handley",
"email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1214151109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02266016",
"name": "Gartner UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02266016",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Gartner UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8445",
"name": "University of Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Birmingham"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007004-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007004-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}