← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Due Diligence Reports Framework

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Framework for providers to supply due diligence reports on third parties.

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

*This is a contract award notice*. NHM is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint several Service Providers to a framework to supply due diligence reports on third parties. Additional information: Please note that we have awarded 5 independent suppliers a place on the framework and have not awarded to a consortium.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI326 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041958-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e73b
Latest release ID041958-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 11:06:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041958-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006959-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T12:06:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041958-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155274",
          "name": "CH Business Research"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155275",
          "name": "CR Investigations Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155276",
          "name": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155277",
          "name": "Geoghegan Research Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155278",
          "name": "Helen Standring"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155279",
          "name": "Ridgeway Information Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (in one year increments)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "*This is a contract award notice*. NHM is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint several Service Providers to a framework to supply due diligence reports on third parties. Additional information: Please note that we have awarded 5 independent suppliers a place on the framework and have not awarded to a consortium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Due Diligence Reports Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for providers to supply due diligence reports on third parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHM Procurement",
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155274",
      "name": "CH Business Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raleigh House, 14c Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08824643",
        "legalName": "CH Business Research"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155275",
      "name": "CR Investigations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN8 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 Turners Hill, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08003102",
        "legalName": "CR Investigations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155276",
      "name": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Shard, 25th Flr, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10451182",
        "legalName": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155277",
      "name": "Geoghegan Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N3 3ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Computaccounts (Barnet) Ltd, 5 Windsor Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09970676",
        "legalName": "Geoghegan Research Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155278",
      "name": "Helen Standring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Camborne Road, Wandsworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Helen Standring"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155279",
      "name": "Ridgeway Information Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-5 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07928376",
        "legalName": "Ridgeway Information Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130542",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041958-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041958-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966451683 GO Reference: GO-2025722-PRO-31507430",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041958-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T12:06:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041958-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155274",
          "name": "CH Business Research"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155275",
          "name": "CR Investigations Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155276",
          "name": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155277",
          "name": "Geoghegan Research Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155278",
          "name": "Helen Standring"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155279",
          "name": "Ridgeway Information Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (in one year increments)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "*This is a contract award notice*. NHM is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint several Service Providers to a framework to supply due diligence reports on third parties. Additional information: Please note that we have awarded 5 independent suppliers a place on the framework and have not awarded to a consortium.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Due Diligence Reports Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for providers to supply due diligence reports on third parties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHM Procurement",
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155274",
      "name": "CH Business Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Raleigh House, 14c Compass Point Business Park, Stocks Bridge Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08824643",
        "legalName": "CH Business Research"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155275",
      "name": "CR Investigations Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN8 9BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "167 Turners Hill, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08003102",
        "legalName": "CR Investigations Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155276",
      "name": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Shard, 25th Flr, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10451182",
        "legalName": "Fulcrum Diligence Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155277",
      "name": "Geoghegan Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N3 3ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Computaccounts (Barnet) Ltd, 5 Windsor Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09970676",
        "legalName": "Geoghegan Research Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155278",
      "name": "Helen Standring",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Camborne Road, Wandsworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Helen Standring"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155279",
      "name": "Ridgeway Information Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-5 Crutched Friars"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07928376",
        "legalName": "Ridgeway Information Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130542",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041958-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041958-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966451683 GO Reference: GO-2025722-PRO-31507430",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006959-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e73b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (in one year increments)"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework is for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years (in one year increments)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHM is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint several Service Providers to a framework to supply due diligence reports on third parties",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Due Diligence Reports Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Framework for providers to supply due diligence reports on third parties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-consultancy-services./6Z284J77W7",
        "name": "NHM Procurement",
        "email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130489",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-consultancy-services./6Z284J77W7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6Z284J77W7\n GO Reference: GO-2025221-PRO-29524534",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}