Lot 1
Award of Software Development Framework
Award criteria
Techncial — 80
Commercial — 20
Award of Software Development Framework
UK
Award of Software Development Framework
Award criteria
Techncial — 80
Commercial — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 7 median · 16.9 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067337-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 08:40:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067337-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | tender | 006878-2025 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 010282-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067337-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T09:40:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164510",
"name": "WARP Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN764713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Software Development Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Development Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of Software Development Framework",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164510",
"name": "WARP Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARP Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067337-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067337-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 18,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T09:40:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164510",
"name": "WARP Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN764713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of Software Development Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Development Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of Software Development Framework",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164510",
"name": "WARP Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARP Technologies Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067337-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067337-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006878-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:04:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Software Development Framework Framework Opportunity",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Development Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-26T12:05:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Glasgow"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-26T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Software Development Framework Opportunity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010282-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-20T08:04:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764713",
"title": "Software Development Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software Development Framework tender opportunity",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Craig Corbett",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}