← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TOPdesk Cloud Software

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of TOPdesk cloud software to the UoB

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,0801 median · 9 average (1,832 of 5,080 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,101 of 5,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2101 median · 2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded as a Direct Award on the g Cloud 14 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013896-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£134,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6e5
Latest release ID013896-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 10:25:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025award, contract013896-2025
21 Feb 2025award, contract006850-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T11:25:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013896-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
          "name": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/C SP&S - 00000417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of TOPdesk cloud software to the UoB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TOPdesk Cloud Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded as a Direct Award on the g Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damola Aladesiun",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
      "name": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05396062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013896-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134772.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013896-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 013896-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T11:25:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013896-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
          "name": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoB/C SP&S - 00000417",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of TOPdesk cloud software to the UoB",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TOPdesk Cloud Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded as a Direct Award on the g Cloud 14 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damola Aladesiun",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
      "name": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05396062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TOPdesk  UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013896-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134772.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013896-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006850-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006850-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T14:47:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
    "name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006850-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
          "name": "Topdesk UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software University of Bedfordshire",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Framework Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of TOPdesk Cloud Software UoB",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19813",
      "name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "LUTON",
        "postalCode": "LU13JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damola Aladesiun",
        "email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05396062",
      "name": "Topdesk UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05396062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Topdesk UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139053",
      "name": "The Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006850-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006850-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}