Lot 1
Consultancy Management Services
Award criteria
Price — 100
Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →
Consultancy Management Services
UK
Consultancy Management Services
Award criteria
Price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,339 | 4 median · 29.4 average (3,184 of 8,339 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,509 of 8,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,918 | 5 median · 61 average (671 of 1,918 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (759 of 1,918 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014542-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 10:52:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014542-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006769-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-11T11:52:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014542-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Diagnostics Centre (CDC) Enabling Works and CST Relocation at University of Bedfordshire, Luton Campus: Multi-Disciplinary Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Ref SBS10190",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014542-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014542-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-11T11:52:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014542-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy Management Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Diagnostics Centre (CDC) Enabling Works and CST Relocation at University of Bedfordshire, Luton Campus: Multi-Disciplinary Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Ref SBS10190",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-University of Bedfordshire",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Bedfordshire",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Raymond Coffie",
"email": "procurement@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582489216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014542-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014542-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T13:54:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006769-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The project management of the Community Diagnostics Centre (CDC) Enabling Works and CST Relocation at UoB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Framework Prices",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Diagnostics Centre (CDC) Enabling Works and CST Relocation at UoB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project Managing the Community Diagnostics Centre (CDC) Enabling Works and CST Relocation at UoB",
"classification": {
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services Framework Ref SBS10190",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Damola Aladesiun",
"email": "damola.aladesiun@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315-3315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05705987",
"name": "Fuion Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Frodsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05705987",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fuion Project Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36619",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006769-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247576,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006769-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}