← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Manned Security Service

Buyer: COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCOUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham. In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Public security services 75241000

Lot details

Lot 1

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham. In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.A mini competition via NOECPC Framework Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services was conducted . SSG Support Services Group has been selected to award the contract.The cost of the contract is based on the projected costs of the living wage increase year on year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,5453 median · 38.4 average (473 of 1,545 with a bid count)3.4 average (578 of 1,545 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC531 median · 8.9 average (12 of 53 with a bid count)2.4 average (14 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe offered the opportunity to bid on the mini competition to all the suppliers on the NOECPC Framework. Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006729-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£112,086

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e67e
Latest release ID006729-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025award, contract006729-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:19:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e67e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
    "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006729-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09675743",
          "name": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e67e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham.  In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.A mini  competition via NOECPC Framework   Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services was conducted . SSG Support Services Group has been selected to award the contract.The cost of the contract is based on the projected costs of the living wage increase year on year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Manned Security Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham.  In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We offered the opportunity to bid on the mini competition to all the suppliers on the NOECPC Framework. Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
      "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital,Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "220993214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darly Joseph",
        "email": "darly.joseph@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09675743",
      "name": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09675743",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006729-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112086,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006729-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006729-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:19:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e67e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
    "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006729-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09675743",
          "name": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e67e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham.  In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.A mini  competition via NOECPC Framework   Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services was conducted . SSG Support Services Group has been selected to award the contract.The cost of the contract is based on the projected costs of the living wage increase year on year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Manned Security Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for Provision of Manned Security. The Contractor shall provide the services on behalf of the trust within the Emergency Department (ED) incorporating Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) at University Hospital of North Durham.  In addition they will provide additional ad-hoc security for wards as requested to aid the care of individuals who demonstrate poor standards of behaviour or have been deemed a threat to others within the ward environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We offered the opportunity to bid on the mini competition to all the suppliers on the NOECPC Framework. Agreement ref. NOE.0571 Lot 1 Security Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
      "name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darlington Memorial Hospital,Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "220993214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darly Joseph",
        "email": "darly.joseph@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09675743",
      "name": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09675743",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SSG Support Services Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006729-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112086,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006729-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}