← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Provision of Specialist Vehicle Cleaning and Decontamination

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Commissioner is seeking a Contractor to provide reactive specialised Cleaning, Disinfection and Sterilisation services of operational police vehicles. These Services will cover the Force geographical area. The requirement will include out of hours delivery to provide a 24/7 coverage.

Delivery location

UKL17 · UKL14 · UKL18 · UKL

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioner requires clean, disinfected and sterilised vehicles as set out in part 4 of this Specification to ensure operational vehicles are available as and when required. 3.2 The Commissioner operates a fleet of 980 vehicles including saloon and estate cars, large vans and detainee transport vehicles. Vehicles may from time to time become contaminated by matters such as bodily fluids, lice, fleas and unwanted odours. Approximately one third of this fleet are operational vehicles and fall within the scope of this Contract; the volume of vehicles in the scope of the Contract is likely to change in certain circumstances such as a pandemic. 3.3 The Service(s) for the removal of any such contaminant in compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and will include but not limited to the following: - All body fluids, including blood, vomit, urine. - Faeces. - Infestations caused by fleas, lice, scabies - Food - Graffiti - Hazardous waste, such as incapacitant spray etc. The Contractor acknowledges the provision of this Service includes the associated risks such as, but not limited to HIV, Hepatitis A, B, C, influenza, and Covid 19.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL17348.5 median · 19.9 average (14 of 34 with a bid count)8.4 average (15 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054377-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,239,213

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5dd
Latest release ID054377-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 14:32:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054377-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006531-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:32:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054377-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160024",
          "name": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Commissioner requires clean, disinfected and sterilised vehicles as set out in part 4 of this Specification to ensure operational vehicles are available as and when required.\n3.2\tThe Commissioner operates a fleet of 980 vehicles including saloon and estate cars, large vans and detainee transport vehicles. Vehicles may from time to time become contaminated by matters such as bodily fluids, lice, fleas and unwanted odours.  Approximately one third of this fleet are operational vehicles and fall within the scope of this Contract; the volume of vehicles in the scope of the Contract is likely to change in certain circumstances such as a pandemic.\n3.3\tThe Service(s) for the removal of any such contaminant in compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and will include but not limited to the following:\n-\tAll body fluids, including blood, vomit, urine.\n-\tFaeces.\n-\tInfestations caused by fleas, lice, scabies\n-\tFood\n-\tGraffiti\n-\tHazardous waste, such as incapacitant spray etc.\nThe Contractor acknowledges the provision of this Service includes the associated risks such as, but not limited to HIV, Hepatitis A, B, C, influenza, and Covid 19.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Specialist Vehicle Cleaning and Decontamination",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking a Contractor to provide reactive specialised Cleaning, Disinfection and Sterilisation services of operational police vehicles.  These Services will cover the Force geographical area. The requirement will include out of hours delivery to provide a 24/7 coverage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Green",
        "email": "matthew.green@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160024",
      "name": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pencoed",
        "postalCode": "CF355LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Old Field Road, Bocam Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1656720171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054377-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1239212.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054377-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054377-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054377-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:32:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054377-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160024",
          "name": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Commissioner requires clean, disinfected and sterilised vehicles as set out in part 4 of this Specification to ensure operational vehicles are available as and when required.\n3.2\tThe Commissioner operates a fleet of 980 vehicles including saloon and estate cars, large vans and detainee transport vehicles. Vehicles may from time to time become contaminated by matters such as bodily fluids, lice, fleas and unwanted odours.  Approximately one third of this fleet are operational vehicles and fall within the scope of this Contract; the volume of vehicles in the scope of the Contract is likely to change in certain circumstances such as a pandemic.\n3.3\tThe Service(s) for the removal of any such contaminant in compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and will include but not limited to the following:\n-\tAll body fluids, including blood, vomit, urine.\n-\tFaeces.\n-\tInfestations caused by fleas, lice, scabies\n-\tFood\n-\tGraffiti\n-\tHazardous waste, such as incapacitant spray etc.\nThe Contractor acknowledges the provision of this Service includes the associated risks such as, but not limited to HIV, Hepatitis A, B, C, influenza, and Covid 19.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Specialist Vehicle Cleaning and Decontamination",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking a Contractor to provide reactive specialised Cleaning, Disinfection and Sterilisation services of operational police vehicles.  These Services will cover the Force geographical area. The requirement will include out of hours delivery to provide a 24/7 coverage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Green",
        "email": "matthew.green@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160024",
      "name": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pencoed",
        "postalCode": "CF355LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Old Field Road, Bocam Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MATRIX BIOHAZARD SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1656720171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054377-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1239212.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054377-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154784)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006531-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:24:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With the option to extend annually until 31st May 2030"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Commissioner requires clean, disinfected and sterilised vehicles as set out in part 4 of this Specification to ensure operational vehicles are available as and when required.\n3.2\tThe Commissioner operates a fleet of 980 vehicles including saloon and estate cars, large vans and detainee transport vehicles. Vehicles may from time to time become contaminated by matters such as bodily fluids, lice, fleas and unwanted odours.  Approximately one third of this fleet are operational vehicles and fall within the scope of this Contract; the volume of vehicles in the scope of the Contract is likely to change in certain circumstances such as a pandemic.\n3.3\tThe Service(s) for the removal of any such contaminant in compliance with all relevant statutory regulations and will include but not limited to the following:\n-\tAll body fluids, including blood, vomit, urine.\n-\tFaeces.\n-\tInfestations caused by fleas, lice, scabies\n-\tFood\n-\tGraffiti\n-\tHazardous waste, such as incapacitant spray etc.\nThe Contractor acknowledges the provision of this Service includes the associated risks such as, but not limited to HIV, Hepatitis A, B, C, influenza, and Covid 19.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Provision of Specialist Vehicle Cleaning and Decontamination",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-26T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-26T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is seeking a Contractor to provide reactive specialised Cleaning, Disinfection and Sterilisation services of operational police vehicles.  These Services will cover the Force geographical area. The requirement will include out of hours delivery to provide a 24/7 coverage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/78402911019275F955FF",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/65077564019527AFEA45",
        "name": "Matthew Green",
        "email": "matthew.green@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148399\n(WA Ref:148399)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}