Lot 1
Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers.
Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services →
Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers.
UKK1
Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steriliser | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Steriliser (33191100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,805 | 2 median · 127.5 average (1,132 of 2,805 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,346 of 2,805 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 12 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006124-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 11:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006124-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T11:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138588",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006124-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05082159",
"name": "Belimed Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LGM38157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steriliser"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comprehensive Maintenance, Servicing and Validation of Belimed Stertilisers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No company other than Belimed has the parts, software, engineer experience and qualifications to interrogate these Belimed sterilisers on a like-for-like basis. On this basis, the contract for maintenance, servicing, emergency reactive call-outs can only be provided by Belimed. Research has been carried out to identify alternative suppliers, but no other company can provide this service required by the manufacturer, Belimed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138588",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Brady",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05082159",
"name": "Belimed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Shipley, West Sussex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05082159",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Belimed Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138589",
"name": "Lifecycle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006124-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 355985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006124-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006124-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T11:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138588",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006124-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05082159",
"name": "Belimed Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LGM38157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33191100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steriliser"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comprehensive Maintenance, Servicing and Validation of Belimed Stertilisers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Premium maintenance, repair and validation of Belimed sterilisers including parts, breakdowns, emergency reactive calls, and service kits for boilers.",
"classification": {
"id": "33191000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No company other than Belimed has the parts, software, engineer experience and qualifications to interrogate these Belimed sterilisers on a like-for-like basis. On this basis, the contract for maintenance, servicing, emergency reactive call-outs can only be provided by Belimed. Research has been carried out to identify alternative suppliers, but no other company can provide this service required by the manufacturer, Belimed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138588",
"name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Trading as Gloucestershire Managed Services",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lesley Brady",
"email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05082159",
"name": "Belimed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"locality": "Shipley, West Sussex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05082159",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Belimed Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138589",
"name": "Lifecycle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006124-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 355985,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006124-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}