Lot 1
Emotional and counselling support to participants in the Lampard Inquiry.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 20
Counselling and emotional support services for the participants of the Lampard Inquiry.
UK
Emotional and counselling support to participants in the Lampard Inquiry.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Counselling services (85312320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e496 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028414-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 10:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | award, contract | 028414-2025 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006046-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 115000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 115500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-29T11:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028414-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133597",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emotional and counselling support to participants in the Lampard Inquiry.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Lampard Inquiry – Emotional Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counselling and emotional support services for the participants of the Lampard Inquiry.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133597",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St Botolph St, London EC3A 7BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hestia.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"legalName": "Hestia Housing and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+02 07610654"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028414-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028414-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 115000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 115500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-29T11:48:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028414-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133597",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Emotional and counselling support to participants in the Lampard Inquiry.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC: NHSPP: Lampard Inquiry – Emotional Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Counselling and emotional support services for the participants of the Lampard Inquiry.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140113",
"name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health & Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133597",
"name": "Hestia Housing and Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St Botolph St, London EC3A 7BB"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hestia.org",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02020165",
"legalName": "Hestia Housing and Support"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+02 07610654"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028414-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028414-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006046-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T09:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 311240,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of emotional support services to the Lampard Inquiry.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DHSC:NHSPP:Lampard Inquiry Emotional Support",
"value": {
"amount": 311240,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To provide emotional and counselling support to participants in the inquiry.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}