← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Culture, Sport & Tourism Catering Contract

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review. Please note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review. Please note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1491.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing a delay in the review of the corporate catering position and the need in Culture and Sport to have a suitable catering offer to the Public, it has been agreed at REGMT to proceed with a two year contract with Baxter Storey to allow Culture and Sport colleagues to appropriately address the catering position within the Service and to prepare and execute an appropriate full procurement process for a long term arrangement. This interim-solution affords the Council time to establish the appropriate strategy whilst ensuring an offer to the Customer which is complaint with all necessary food legislation protocols but also enhances the facilities on offer to the Public. The allowing of this process is also on the basis of the commitment of the service to deliver a market procurement to implement a new contractual arrangement in 2027, which will be procured by Open Competitive Flexible process in 2026.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005601-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e34d
Latest release ID005601-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 14:17:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:17:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005601-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
          "name": "Baxter Storey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review.\nPlease note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open  Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture, Sport & Tourism Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review.\nPlease note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open  Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a delay in the review of the corporate catering position and the need in Culture and Sport to have a suitable catering offer to the Public, it has been agreed at REGMT to proceed with a two year contract with Baxter Storey to allow Culture and Sport colleagues to appropriately address the catering position within the Service and to prepare and execute an appropriate full procurement process for a long term arrangement. This interim-solution affords the Council time to establish the appropriate strategy whilst ensuring an offer to the Customer which is complaint with all necessary food legislation protocols but also enhances the facilities on offer to the Public. The allowing of this process is also on the basis of the commitment of the service to deliver a market procurement to implement a new contractual arrangement in 2027, which will be procured by Open Competitive Flexible process in 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
      "name": "Baxter Storey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01962583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Baxter Storey Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138322",
      "name": "The County Council of Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The County Council of Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005601-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005601-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005601-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:17:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005601-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
          "name": "Baxter Storey Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review.\nPlease note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open  Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Culture, Sport & Tourism Catering Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Interim 2-year catering contract with Baxter Storey to ensure continuity and to maintain services within Culture, Sport & Tourism operated venues, which gives the Council more time to develop its wider corporate approach and deliver its Strategic Catering Review.\nPlease note this contract will be re-procured competitively (by Open  Competitive Flexible Tender) in 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a delay in the review of the corporate catering position and the need in Culture and Sport to have a suitable catering offer to the Public, it has been agreed at REGMT to proceed with a two year contract with Baxter Storey to allow Culture and Sport colleagues to appropriately address the catering position within the Service and to prepare and execute an appropriate full procurement process for a long term arrangement. This interim-solution affords the Council time to establish the appropriate strategy whilst ensuring an offer to the Customer which is complaint with all necessary food legislation protocols but also enhances the facilities on offer to the Public. The allowing of this process is also on the basis of the commitment of the service to deliver a market procurement to implement a new contractual arrangement in 2027, which will be procured by Open Competitive Flexible process in 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01962583",
      "name": "Baxter Storey Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01962583",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Baxter Storey Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138322",
      "name": "The County Council of Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The County Council of Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005601-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005601-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}