← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) - Home Visiting

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community.

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is for the GP visiting element of the Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community and reducing avoidable conveyances and admissions to secondary care, which involves primary care, East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS) and secondary care geriatricians. This contract covers one element of the service, namely the GP visiting service, where GPs undertake home visits for patients referred by the NHS University Hospitals of Leicester (UHL) Trust Consultant Geriatrician or Geriatric Emergency Doctor following contact from the ambulance service . The ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met. The contract is cost and volume with a maximum lifetime (2-year) value of £973,216. The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend up to 31/03/2027.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.8 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)2.9 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF211412 median · 10 average (75 of 141 with a bid count)3.3 average (85 of 141 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005207-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£973,216

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e20f
Latest release ID005207-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 15:33:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025award, contract005207-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:33:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005207-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09023605",
          "name": "Charnwood GP Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is for the GP visiting element of the Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community and reducing avoidable conveyances and admissions to secondary care, which involves primary care, East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS) and secondary care geriatricians. This contract covers one element of the service, namely the GP visiting service, where GPs undertake home visits for patients referred by the NHS University Hospitals of Leicester (UHL) Trust Consultant Geriatrician or Geriatric Emergency Doctor following contact from the ambulance service .\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met.\nThe contract is cost and volume with a maximum lifetime (2-year) value of  £973,216.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend up to 31/03/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) - Home Visiting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023605",
      "name": "Charnwood GP Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Infant School, Rosebery Medical Centre, Rosebery Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023605",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Charnwood GP Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005207-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 973216,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005207-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 26th of February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Strategic Commissioning Group on 28th of January 2025.\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \n- Conflicts of interest were identified among the members of the Strategic Commissioning Group. The non-conflicted members assessed the nature and risk of this conflict and decided to allow the conflicted member to participate in the discussion but was excluded from the decision-making.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical/ professional ability to pursue this service based on their current activities and performance. The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in accordance with basic selection criteria schedule 16 of PSR.\nRelative importance and rationale for the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \n1.\tQuality and innovation\nThe provider evidences service delivery through producing demand and activity data, and patient safety reporting. There was 100% satisfaction reported by professionals from the most recent NHS Friends and Family Test feedback (February 2024). No concerns or complaints have been received about the Provider or the service.  \n2.\tValue\nThe contract for the home visiting element is paid on a cost per session basis, resulting in a cost-effective service which significantly reduces demands and cost for more expensive acute services.\n3.\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability\nThe Provider works in an integrated and collaborative way with system partners (UHL, EMAS and General Practice) to deliver the home visiting service element of the service. Patient level data is shared with partners across the system.  The Provider has appropriate policies, procedures and systems in place to deliver the service.  Through the delivery of this service, there is a reduction in the number of ambulance conveyances and ED attendances, which improves the quality of those services.  The service is staffed by local LLR GPs, and learning from the service is shared with General Practices.   The service is also able to prescribe medication and organise further treatment .\n4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nThe home visiting element of the service is delivered in people's own homes, the service is accessible to all patients regardless of geography (Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland wide) and protected characteristics, accessible to patients referred by the Geriatrician at UHL.  Data requirements will be reviewed and updated for the future to collate information about health inequalities.\n5.\tSocial value\nThe provider evidences social value by providing local employment and purchasing local goods and services,  The provider has good performance for patients remaining in their own homes (approx. 83% of patients avoided an ED attendance) following treatment, leading to fewer patient journeys to alternative services (such as ED attendance, ambulance call-out, or GP Practice attendance). It is recognised that this cohort of patients spend an average of 9 days in hospital, and patients become deconditioned whilst in hospital, and through the ED avoidance outcomes achieved by this service, the service is having a positive impact on the wellbeing of the patients and their carers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005207-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005207-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:33:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005207-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09023605",
          "name": "Charnwood GP Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e20f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is for the GP visiting element of the Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community and reducing avoidable conveyances and admissions to secondary care, which involves primary care, East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS) and secondary care geriatricians. This contract covers one element of the service, namely the GP visiting service, where GPs undertake home visits for patients referred by the NHS University Hospitals of Leicester (UHL) Trust Consultant Geriatrician or Geriatric Emergency Doctor following contact from the ambulance service .\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably, and the test for considerable change is not met.\nThe contract is cost and volume with a maximum lifetime (2-year) value of  £973,216.\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend up to 31/03/2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) - Home Visiting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Transfer Clinical Discussion & Assessment Service (PTCDA) service, which is a multi-agency approach to improving care in the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023605",
      "name": "Charnwood GP Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Infant School, Rosebery Medical Centre, Rosebery Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023605",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Charnwood GP Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005207-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 973216,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005207-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 26th of February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Strategic Commissioning Group on 28th of January 2025.\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \n- Conflicts of interest were identified among the members of the Strategic Commissioning Group. The non-conflicted members assessed the nature and risk of this conflict and decided to allow the conflicted member to participate in the discussion but was excluded from the decision-making.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical/ professional ability to pursue this service based on their current activities and performance. The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in accordance with basic selection criteria schedule 16 of PSR.\nRelative importance and rationale for the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \n1.\tQuality and innovation\nThe provider evidences service delivery through producing demand and activity data, and patient safety reporting. There was 100% satisfaction reported by professionals from the most recent NHS Friends and Family Test feedback (February 2024). No concerns or complaints have been received about the Provider or the service.  \n2.\tValue\nThe contract for the home visiting element is paid on a cost per session basis, resulting in a cost-effective service which significantly reduces demands and cost for more expensive acute services.\n3.\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability\nThe Provider works in an integrated and collaborative way with system partners (UHL, EMAS and General Practice) to deliver the home visiting service element of the service. Patient level data is shared with partners across the system.  The Provider has appropriate policies, procedures and systems in place to deliver the service.  Through the delivery of this service, there is a reduction in the number of ambulance conveyances and ED attendances, which improves the quality of those services.  The service is staffed by local LLR GPs, and learning from the service is shared with General Practices.   The service is also able to prescribe medication and organise further treatment .\n4.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\nThe home visiting element of the service is delivered in people's own homes, the service is accessible to all patients regardless of geography (Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland wide) and protected characteristics, accessible to patients referred by the Geriatrician at UHL.  Data requirements will be reviewed and updated for the future to collate information about health inequalities.\n5.\tSocial value\nThe provider evidences social value by providing local employment and purchasing local goods and services,  The provider has good performance for patients remaining in their own homes (approx. 83% of patients avoided an ED attendance) following treatment, leading to fewer patient journeys to alternative services (such as ED attendance, ambulance call-out, or GP Practice attendance). It is recognised that this cohort of patients spend an average of 9 days in hospital, and patients become deconditioned whilst in hospital, and through the ED avoidance outcomes achieved by this service, the service is having a positive impact on the wellbeing of the patients and their carers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}