Lot 1
Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.
UKD
Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 65 | 3 median · 25.1 average (17 of 65 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (22 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e1f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005179-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 14 2025 14:39:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T14:39:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AxLab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Slide Preparation System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust intends to enter into a contract with Axlab Ltd for the provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis. The Trust believes there are no other suppliers able to offer this specialist equipment, the provision of which is unique and exclusive to Axlab Ltd, as the supplier of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Rd, Rainhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AxLab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street, Hadleigh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AxLab Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116236",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T14:39:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AxLab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C339329",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Slide Preparation System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust intends to enter into a contract with Axlab Ltd for the provision of a fully automatic sectioning device that is capable of cutting paraffin blocks as well as delivering sections mounted on slides, registered, dried and ready for further analysis. The Trust believes there are no other suppliers able to offer this specialist equipment, the provision of which is unique and exclusive to Axlab Ltd, as the supplier of the equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Rd, Rainhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Fletcher",
"email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1516765200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14471643",
"name": "AxLab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP7 5EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "112c High Street, Hadleigh"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14471643",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AxLab Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116236",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005179-2025-C339329-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}