← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework

Buyer: The University of Northumbria at Newcastle →

BuyerThe University of Northumbria at Newcastle
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Structural Engineering Consultancy Services

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Pricing — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,2325 median · 28.5 average (3,650 of 9,232 with a bid count)4 average (4,002 of 9,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22214 median · 4.8 average (12 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework

Statusactive
Value£500,000

043096-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9
Latest release ID043096-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025award, contract043096-2025
14 Feb 2025tender005156-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043096-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155611",
    "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155612",
          "name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155613",
          "name": "Japer Kerr Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155611",
      "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155612",
      "name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10544777",
        "legalName": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155613",
      "name": "Japer Kerr Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10544777",
        "legalName": "Japer Kerr Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155614",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Camden Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155615",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043096-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043096-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962945409 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574514",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043096-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043096-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-25T12:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155611",
    "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155612",
          "name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155613",
          "name": "Japer Kerr Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155611",
      "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155612",
      "name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10544777",
        "legalName": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155613",
      "name": "Japer Kerr Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10544777",
        "legalName": "Japer Kerr Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155614",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Camden Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155615",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043096-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "043096-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043096-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962945409 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574514",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Feb 2025 · 005156-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
    "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "If there is an ongoing requirement for these services at the end of the term, the contract will be renewed."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If there is an ongoing requirement for these services at the end of the term, the contract will be renewed."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Structural Engineering Consultancy Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here:",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/0041 - Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-18T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "End of 2028"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Structural Engineering Consultancy Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
      "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders",
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913495901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136927",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Structural-engineering-consultancy-services./855MPG7PS8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855MPG7PS8\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439581",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}