Lot 1
Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town) Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural Lot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)
Buyer: Powys County Council →
The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it: North and South Powys: Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural) This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024
UKL24
Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town) Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural Lot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 132 | 15 median · 17.8 average (121 of 132 with a bid count) | 5 average (121 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL24 | 203 | 15 median · 14.3 average (157 of 203 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (159 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 13 2025 09:34:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004855-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004855-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T09:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-810",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004855-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137766",
"name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134238",
"name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132877",
"name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6164",
"name": "Affinity Homecare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132876",
"name": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-810",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Powys County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Williams",
"email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01597826000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137766",
"name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA14DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "146-147 St. Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134238",
"name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP27PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abihouse Unit 1a, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132877",
"name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP76LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6164",
"name": "Affinity Homecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY231QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Affinity Homecare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132876",
"name": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Tredegar",
"postalCode": "NP223EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Gwent Shopping Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2489",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004855-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3810.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004855-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 160.55 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 400.05 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 177.80 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 177.80 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 183.48 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 328.74 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 214.06 GBP\n07/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 368.30 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 214.06 GBP\n15/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 133.35 GBP\n20/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 88.90 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 400.05 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER SPECTRUM 266.70 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 228.60 GBP\n29/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 177.80 GBP\n29/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 76.20 GBP\n07/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 214.06 GBP\nTOTAL – 3810.50\n(WA Ref:148083)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004855-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-13T09:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-810",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004855-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137766",
"name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134238",
"name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132877",
"name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6164",
"name": "Affinity Homecare"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132876",
"name": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-810",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Powys County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Williams",
"email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01597826000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137766",
"name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA14DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "146-147 St. Helens Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134238",
"name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP27PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abihouse Unit 1a, Brunel Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132877",
"name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Abergavenny",
"postalCode": "NP76LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6164",
"name": "Affinity Homecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY231QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Affinity Homecare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132876",
"name": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Tredegar",
"postalCode": "NP223EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Gwent Shopping Centre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPECTRUM HEALTHCARE DOMICILIARY CARE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2489",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004855-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3810.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004855-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 160.55 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 400.05 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 177.80 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 177.80 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 183.48 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 328.74 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 214.06 GBP\n07/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 368.30 GBP\n06/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 214.06 GBP\n15/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 133.35 GBP\n20/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 88.90 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 400.05 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER SPECTRUM 266.70 GBP\n27/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 228.60 GBP\n29/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 177.80 GBP\n29/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 76.20 GBP\n07/01/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 214.06 GBP\nTOTAL – 3810.50\n(WA Ref:148083)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}