← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards

Buyer: Stockton-on-tees Borough Council →

BuyerStockton-on-tees Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards. A compliant direct award was made under the NEPO505 framework for the provision of Prepaid cards for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.

Delivery location

UKC11

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is to notify the market of the award of the Prepaid Cards service via a DA from NEPO505 FW for Payment Card Services. A compliant direct award was made under the NEPO531 framework for the provision of General Banking Services for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1134 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract was a compliant direct award via the NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW to the most appropriate provider capable of delivering the required services to Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004848-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de6c
Latest release ID004848-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 09:01:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025award, contract004848-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T09:01:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129323",
    "name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004848-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
          "name": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is a 2 year initial term, plus 1 x 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is to notify the market of the award of the Prepaid Cards service via a DA from NEPO505 FW for Payment Card Services.\nA compliant direct award was made under the NEPO531 framework for the provision of General Banking Services for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards.\nA compliant direct award was made under the NEPO505 framework for the provision of Prepaid cards for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was a compliant direct award via the NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW to the most appropriate provider capable of delivering the required services to Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129323",
      "name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
      "name": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06337638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004848-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004848-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004848-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004848-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-13T09:01:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129323",
    "name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004848-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
          "name": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract is a 2 year initial term, plus 1 x 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This notice is to notify the market of the award of the Prepaid Cards service via a DA from NEPO505 FW for Payment Card Services.\nA compliant direct award was made under the NEPO531 framework for the provision of General Banking Services for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DA from NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW for Prepaid Cards.\nA compliant direct award was made under the NEPO505 framework for the provision of Prepaid cards for Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract was a compliant direct award via the NEPO505 Payment Card Services FW to the most appropriate provider capable of delivering the required services to Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129323",
      "name": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "STOCKTON-ON-TEES",
        "postalCode": "TS176BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockton-on-tees Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06337638",
      "name": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06337638",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Prepaid Financial Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004848-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004848-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}