TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Liquid Handler and Automated System for DNA Bead Clean-ups for the Natural History Museum

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural History Museum: "Liquid Handler and Automated System for DNA Bead Clean-ups for the Natural History Museum". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNatural History MuseumScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural History Museum
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural History Museum. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
11.8% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural History Museum
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
Last source update15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de5c
What is being bought
This is an award notice for the purchase of: One Liquid Handler One Automated System for DNA Bead Clean-ups Including service and maintenance contract and associated consumables
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
  5. Published value updated to £331,000
    12 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    12 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    12 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 19 Mar 2025, 12:00 GMT
    12 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    12 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is an award notice for the purchase of: One Liquid Handler One Automated System for DNA Bead Clean-ups Including service and maintenance contract and associated consumables
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 May 2025, 16:05 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £361,808
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Scienion UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£361,808 · signed 17 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Natural History Museum

Contracting authority GB-FTS-13786
View buyer profile
  • Natural History Museum
    buyer
    reviewBody

    Cromwell Road, London, UK, SW7 5BD
    +44 20779425000
  • Scienion UK Ltd
    supplier

    11838025
    Lakeside North Harbour, Building 2000,, Western Road,, Portsmouth,, UK, PO6 3EN
    +44 2393233601
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published