← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Toxicology Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish: a) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments) b) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision). This is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100

Lot details

Lot 1

Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish: a) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments) b) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision). This is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criterion — 65
Social Value — 10
Cost Criterion — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Toxic substances monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Toxic substances monitoring services (90743100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer69 median · 7.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004712-2026-GMC2054-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de2c
Latest release ID004712-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 11:32:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004712-2026
12 Feb 2025tender004755-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:32:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171937",
          "name": "DNA Workplace Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90743100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171937",
      "name": "DNA Workplace Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Frome Business Park, Manor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Workplace Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7971087047"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004712-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T11:32:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171937",
          "name": "DNA Workplace Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90743100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171937",
      "name": "DNA Workplace Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1 Frome Business Park, Manor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Workplace Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7971087047"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004712-2026-GMC2054-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2025 · 004755-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004755-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:11:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC2054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for one year, plus a further one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toxicology Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Where there are concerns about a registrant’s physical or mental health, we may require the registrant to undergo a health assessment. This may form one part of a wider investigation into a registrant's fitness to practise. At the end of an investigation, a registrant may enter into a period of medical supervision to monitor their health condition and compliance with any restrictions on their registration. Toxicology testing is required as part of the GMC’s Fitness to Practise proceedings in order to establish:\na) if and what substances have been/are being used by the registrant (this is of particular help in health assessments)\nb) if the registrant has complied with undertakings or conditions (which is of particular help for the purposes of medical supervision).\nThis is mostly done using blood, in particular PEth testing, and hair testing at present, although nail, saliva, urine and breath tests can be carried out at the GMC’s discretion.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90743100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233784.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233784)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=233784]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}