← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Regulation Assurance

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Procurement Scope: Yorkshire Water (YWS) is seeking expressions of interest to establish a framework agreement for third-party consultancy services in Regulatory Assurance. This framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include: • Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR). • Assurance of regulatory charges. • Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include: • Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR). • Assurance of regulatory charges. , • Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accounting and auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4264 median · 77.3 average (164 of 426 with a bid count)5.6 average (190 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073314-2025-1

Statusactive

073314-2025-2

Statusactive

073314-2025-3

Statusactive

073314-2025-4

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd77
Latest release ID073314-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 12 2025 16:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2025award, contract073314-2025
10 Feb 2025tender004451-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:37:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03512868",
          "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n• Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n• Assurance of regulatory charges. ,\n• Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Scope:\nYorkshire Water (YWS) is seeking expressions of interest to establish a framework agreement for third-party consultancy services in Regulatory Assurance.\nThis framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n• Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n• Assurance of regulatory charges.\n• Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maite.keuller@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03512868",
      "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03512868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85667",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2025 · 073314-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T16:37:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
          "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03512868",
          "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
          "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n• Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n• Assurance of regulatory charges. ,\n• Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Scope:\nYorkshire Water (YWS) is seeking expressions of interest to establish a framework agreement for third-party consultancy services in Regulatory Assurance.\nThis framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n• Assurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n• Assurance of regulatory charges.\n• Ad-hoc assurance and reporting requests.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maite.keuller@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01243967",
      "name": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01243967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03512868",
      "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03512868",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TURNER & TOWNSEND UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00688424",
      "name": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ATKINSRÉALIS UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85667",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "073314-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073314-2025-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2025 · 004451-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T18:08:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n•\tAssurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n•\tAssurance of regulatory charges. ,\n•\tAd-hoc assurance and reporting requests.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regulation Assurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Scope:\nYorkshire Water (YWS) is seeking expressions of interest to establish a framework agreement for third-party consultancy services in Regulatory Assurance.\nThis framework aims to ensure compliance with regulatory requirements by delivering robust, accurate, complete, and transparent performance data to Ofwat. The primary deliverables include:\n•\tAssurance of the Annual Performance Report (APR) and Periodic Review (PR).\n•\tAssurance of regulatory charges.\n•\tAd-hoc assurance and reporting requests. \nFramework duration: 5 years\nEstimated number of suppliers: 3\nProcurement Process:\n1. Expression of Interest (EOI)\nInterested parties must submit their intent to participate via email to Maria Fe Arimana at maria.fe-arimana@yorkshirewater.co.uk.\n2. Selection Questionnaire (SQ)\nYorkshire Water will issue a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) via SAP Ariba to assess suppliers against key technical, financial, and compliance criteria (pass / fail). Suppliers must be registered on SAP Ariba to participate. Failure to meet the minimum criteria may result in exclusion from the tender process.\n3. Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nShortlisted suppliers will proceed to the ITT stage, where submissions will be evaluated as follows:\n•\tTechnical evaluation: 70%\n•\tCommercial evaluation: 30%\n•\tContractual compliance assessment\nSuppliers scoring below 35% in the technical evaluation during ITT Round 1 will not proceed to Round 2.\n4. Evaluation and Award\nContracts will be awarded based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT), considering cost, quality, and compliance.\n5. Work Allocation\nYorkshire Water has defined AMP8 work packages, which will be allocated as follows:\n•\tMini-competitions for work valued above £100,000.\n•\tDirect awards for work below £100,000.\nAdditional Notes:\n•\tEstimated values and volumes are indicative and may be subject to change.\n•\tYorkshire Water reserves the right to amend or cancel the procurement process at its discretion, without liability.\n•\tSecuring a place on the framework does not guarantee work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "Maria Fe Arimana",
        "email": "maria.fe-arimana@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137494",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Service Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "maria.fe-arimana@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}