Project BRACIS
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Delivery Team (CBRN DT), within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has extended a single source Contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT Ltd) for the support of Biological, Radiological and Chemical (BRaCIS) Warning and Reporting (W&R) software for a period of 4 years to FY 2030 with 1 x option year until 2031 to provide a continuing requirement to support the In-Service CBRN W&R software including training for UK Defence. A VTN was previously issued for transparency purposes. BRaCIS software is owned, designed and maintained by BNT Ltd, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Despite the W&R software being a Commercial of The Shelf (COTS) item used by additional NATO countries, this software with BNT Ltd has been modified to meet the UK bespoke requirements defined by the UK MOD. These modifications are essential to make it compatible with the UK Defence BOWMAN ComBAT Information Platform (BCiP), operating on the BCiP networking platform. BRaCIS has been tested and verified by Dstl making this a bespoke capability for UK Defence which meets the UK CBRN W&R requirements and only BNT Ltd are able to provide BRaCIS and the in-service support. BRaCIS is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. NATO sets common standards for CBRN W&R software and BNT Ltd is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards ATP - 45 (F). The use of a CBRN W&R software if not compliant with the NATO standards, would result in delays in receiving warning of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,710 | 1 median · 15.5 average (2,506 of 6,710 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,990 of 6,710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,114 | 1 median · 33.4 average (703 of 2,114 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (904 of 2,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dd4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053964-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:36:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053964-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004357-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053964-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T16:36:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124142",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBRN/00255 (previously advertised as CBRN/00314)",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Salisbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project BRACIS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Delivery Team (CBRN DT), within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has extended a single source Contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT Ltd) for the support of Biological, Radiological and Chemical (BRaCIS) Warning and Reporting (W&R) software for a period of 4 years to FY 2030 with 1 x option year until 2031 to provide a continuing requirement to support the In-Service CBRN W&R software including training for UK Defence. A VTN was previously issued for transparency purposes.\nBRaCIS software is owned, designed and maintained by BNT Ltd, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Despite the W&R software being a Commercial of The Shelf (COTS) item used by additional NATO countries, this software with BNT Ltd has been modified to meet the UK bespoke requirements defined by the UK MOD. These modifications are essential to make it compatible with the UK Defence BOWMAN ComBAT Information Platform (BCiP), operating on the BCiP networking platform. BRaCIS has been tested and verified by Dstl making this a bespoke capability for UK Defence which meets the UK CBRN W&R requirements and only BNT Ltd are able to provide BRaCIS and the in-service support.\nBRaCIS is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. NATO sets common standards for CBRN W&R software and BNT Ltd is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards ATP - 45 (F). The use of a CBRN W&R software if not compliant with the NATO standards, would result in delays in receiving warning of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124142",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CBRN DT, Yew 3a, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Williams Carly",
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, The Portway Centre, Old Sarum Park,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eje@bruhn-newtech.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182895",
"name": "CBRN DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yew 3a, Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBRN DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17977680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1460
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053964-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053964-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T16:36:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124142",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBRN/00255 (previously advertised as CBRN/00314)",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Salisbury"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project BRACIS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Delivery Team (CBRN DT), within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) has extended a single source Contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT Ltd) for the support of Biological, Radiological and Chemical (BRaCIS) Warning and Reporting (W&R) software for a period of 4 years to FY 2030 with 1 x option year until 2031 to provide a continuing requirement to support the In-Service CBRN W&R software including training for UK Defence. A VTN was previously issued for transparency purposes.\nBRaCIS software is owned, designed and maintained by BNT Ltd, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Despite the W&R software being a Commercial of The Shelf (COTS) item used by additional NATO countries, this software with BNT Ltd has been modified to meet the UK bespoke requirements defined by the UK MOD. These modifications are essential to make it compatible with the UK Defence BOWMAN ComBAT Information Platform (BCiP), operating on the BCiP networking platform. BRaCIS has been tested and verified by Dstl making this a bespoke capability for UK Defence which meets the UK CBRN W&R requirements and only BNT Ltd are able to provide BRaCIS and the in-service support.\nBRaCIS is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. NATO sets common standards for CBRN W&R software and BNT Ltd is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards ATP - 45 (F). The use of a CBRN W&R software if not compliant with the NATO standards, would result in delays in receiving warning of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124142",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CBRN DT, Yew 3a, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Williams Carly",
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, The Portway Centre, Old Sarum Park,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eje@bruhn-newtech.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182895",
"name": "CBRN DT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yew 3a, Abbeywood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBRN DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"value": {
"amount": 17977680,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1460
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053964-2026-CBRN/00255-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2025 · 004357-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "004357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-10T14:50:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137447",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004357-2025-CBRN/00312-1",
"title": "Project BRACIS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBRN/00312",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Delivery Team (CBRN DT), part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), seek to place a new single source Contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT Ltd) for the support of Biological, Radiological and Chemical (BRaCIS) Warning and Reporting (W&R) software for a period of 5 years to FY 2031 with 2 x options years to provide a continuing requirement to support the In-Service CBRN W&R software including training for UK Defence. It is considered that this contract can be awarded using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice, pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (No 1848), for technical reasons. \nBRaCIS software is owned, designed and maintained by BNT Ltd, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Despite the W&R software being a Commercial of The Shelf (COTS) item used by additional NATO countries, this software with BNT Ltd has been modified to meet the UK bespoke requirements defined by the UK MOD. These modifications are essential to make it compatible with the UK Defence BOWMAN ComBAT Information Platform (BCiP), operating on the BCiP networking platform. BRaCIS has been tested and verified by Dstl making this a bespoke capability for UK Defence which meets the UK CBRN W&R requirements and only BNT Ltd are able to provide BRaCIS and the in-service support.\nBRaCIS is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. NATO sets common standards for CBRN W&R software and BNT Ltd is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards ATP – 45 (F). The use of a CBRN W&R software if not compliant with the NATO standards, would result in delays in receiving warning of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life.\nThis Contract will be Single Source to Bruhn Newtech Ltd, Suite 6, The Portway Centre, Old Sarum Park, Salisbury, SP4 6EB.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Project BRACIS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Delivery Team (CBRN DT), part of the Defence Equipment and Support (DE&S) Organisation within the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a new single source Contract with Bruhn Newtech Ltd (BNT Ltd) for the support of Biological, Radiological and Chemical (BRaCIS) Warning and Reporting (W&R) software for a period of 5 years to FY 2031 with 2 x options years to provide a continuing requirement to support the In-Service CBRN W&R software including training for UK Defence. Please note this Contract has not yet been placed and the intention is to place this contract with a start date of 15 June 2026. This VTN is for transparency purposes.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BRaCIS software is owned, designed and maintained by BNT Ltd, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Despite the W&R software being a Commercial of The Shelf (COTS) item used by additional NATO countries, this software with BNT Ltd has been modified to meet the UK bespoke requirements defined by the UK MOD. These modifications are essential to make it compatible with the UK Defence BOWMAN ComBAT Information Platform (BCiP), operating on the BCiP networking platform. BRaCIS has been tested and verified by Dstl making this a bespoke capability for UK Defence which meets the UK CBRN W&R requirements and only BNT Ltd are able to provide BRaCIS and the in-service support.\nBRaCIS is essential to provide command and control where CBRN is an aspect of operations. NATO sets common standards for CBRN W&R software and BNT Ltd is the only provider who is also a member of the committee that manage updates to the NATO standards ATP – 45 (F). The use of a CBRN W&R software if not compliant with the NATO standards, would result in delays in receiving warning of a CBRN attack, which would result in a risk to life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137447",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CBRN,Yew3a, Abbey Wood,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/153332720194F03558A3",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carly Williams",
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7810751516"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137448",
"name": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 6, The Portway Centre, Old Sarum Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruhn Newtech Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eje@bruhn-newtech.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137449",
"name": "CBRN Delivery Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yew 3a, Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBRN Delivery Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137450",
"name": "CBRN DT",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yew 3a, Abbey Wood"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBRN DT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carly.williams713@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004357-2025-CBRN/00312-1",
"title": "Project BRACIS",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004357-2025-CBRN/00312-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}