← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance

Buyer: TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY →

BuyerTEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project. Direct award to Network Rail due to statutory obligation.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project. Direct award to Network Rail due to statutory obligation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3558 median · 100.8 average (101 of 355 with a bid count)4.5 average (121 of 355 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award to Network Rail statutory obligation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003919-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£652,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc19
Latest release ID003919-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 06 2025 10:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2025award, contract003919-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:43:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137217",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003919-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04402220",
          "name": "Network Rail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project.\tDirect award to Network Rail due to statutory  obligation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project.\tDirect award to Network Rail due to statutory  obligation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to Network Rail statutory obligation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137217",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402220",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003919-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003919-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003919-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:43:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137217",
    "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003919-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04402220",
          "name": "Network Rail"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0501",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project.\tDirect award to Network Rail due to statutory  obligation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail to provide designs, ES4 surveys and project management for the Northallerton to Eaglescliffe W12 Gauge Clearance project.\tDirect award to Network Rail due to statutory  obligation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to Network Rail statutory obligation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137217",
      "name": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES VALLEY COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402220",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003919-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 652311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003919-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}