Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
FMM-22-010 The Education Authority Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building - Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lot 3
Building construction work
Construction work
Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "FMM-22-010 The Education Authority Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building - Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lot 3". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | the Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT | Last source update5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Refurbishment work, Roof works and other special trade construction works | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbff | ||
What is being bought
The Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Mid and East Antrim and Antrim and Newtownabbey Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Lisburn and Castlereagh and Ards and North Down Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Mid and East Antrim and Antrim and Newtownabbey Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Lisburn and Castlereagh and Ards and North Down Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Feb 2025, 16:52 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Greystone Joinery Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1 · signed 30 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
the Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe proposed starting date for the Term Service Short Contract for Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works – Building (Lot 3) FMM-22-010 has been revised from 01 February 2025 to 01 April 2025. This is due to additional time being required for the development, integration and testing of the API, which is a critical requirement under the contract and essential for contract commencement. The development, integration and testing of the API is currently ongoing and is envisaged to be completed in advance of 01 April 2025. Until the API is successfully implemented, the Contract, and service thereunder, cannot commence.
The overall nature of the contract is not altered by the change to the proposed starting date. Also, any associated modification value (if any) will not exceed 15% of the initial contract value. Whilst the change to the proposed starting date is permissible under Regulation 72(5), EANI has chosen to publish this notice in the abundance of caution and to maintain openness and transparency with the market.
Furthermore, Regulation 72(1)(c) also permits this modification due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Namely, the delay in the API implementation could not have been foreseen when the proposed starting date was originally communicated to the market. In addition, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and the modification value (if any) does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.
In addition, in order to provide continued access to schools and the scale, complexity and nature of the construction works and possible duplication of costs, it is not possible to change the current provider. Regulation 72(1)(b) therefore further permits this modification as a change of provider:
(i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability of services procured under the original procurement and given the need to ensure continued access to EANI schools and facilities and could result in partial/total closure of schools; and
(ii) will cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs. |