← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

School Catering Services

Buyer: Walton High School →

BuyerWalton High School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The school is seeking a contractor that will deliver the school catering services. It is expected that a suitably experienced and qualified supplier will deliver a high quality service and value for money for the school, pupils and parents. The contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Walton High School, part of the Walton Multi Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced operator to deliver the catering services to the school and including a sixth form centre. Briefly, the services are supplied across a main dining room, additional indoor unit and sixth form. There are c.1,280 NOR including c.200 sixth form. The contract will commence on the 1st August 2025 for three years with an option to extend for a further two years from 1st August 2028. There is currently an incumbent catering organisation providing the service. TUPE will apply to this contract. Note, that there is at least one member of catering staff who is enrolled in the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), the Staffordshire Pension Fund. Potential suppliers must be able to demonstrate their capability in running Admitted Body Status (ABS) to the Stafford or similar schemes. This is an open procedure and documents will only be issued to those suppliers who are deemed to be suitably qualified and experienced to deliver the catering services to the school.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Financial — 30
Technical — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2176 median · 5.1 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032782-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,594,705

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dbba
Latest release ID032782-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 07:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032782-2025
5 Feb 2025tender003760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032782-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T08:36:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151506",
    "name": "Walton High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032782-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended by up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Walton High School, part of the Walton Multi Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced operator to deliver the catering services to the school and including a sixth form centre. Briefly, the services are supplied across a main dining room, additional indoor unit and sixth form. There are c.1,280 NOR including c.200 sixth form. The contract will commence on the 1st August 2025 for three years with an option to extend for a further two years from 1st August 2028. \nThere is currently an incumbent catering organisation providing the service. TUPE will apply to this contract. Note, that there is at least one member of catering staff who is enrolled in  the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), the Staffordshire Pension Fund. Potential suppliers must be able to demonstrate their capability in running Admitted Body Status (ABS) to the Stafford or similar schemes.\n This is an open procedure and documents will only be issued to those suppliers who are deemed to be suitably qualified and experienced to deliver the catering services to the school.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is seeking a contractor that will deliver the school catering services. It is expected that a suitably experienced and qualified supplier will deliver a high quality service and value for money for the school, pupils and parents. The contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151506",
      "name": "Walton High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST170LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://waltonstaffs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Kyle",
        "email": "andrew@askjak.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whiitington, Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teme House, Whittington Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151507",
      "name": "Walton Multi Academy Truts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton Multi Academy Truts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032782-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1594705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032782-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032782-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032782-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-17T08:36:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151506",
    "name": "Walton High School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032782-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
          "name": "Aspens Services LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended by up to two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Walton High School, part of the Walton Multi Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced operator to deliver the catering services to the school and including a sixth form centre. Briefly, the services are supplied across a main dining room, additional indoor unit and sixth form. There are c.1,280 NOR including c.200 sixth form. The contract will commence on the 1st August 2025 for three years with an option to extend for a further two years from 1st August 2028. \nThere is currently an incumbent catering organisation providing the service. TUPE will apply to this contract. Note, that there is at least one member of catering staff who is enrolled in  the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), the Staffordshire Pension Fund. Potential suppliers must be able to demonstrate their capability in running Admitted Body Status (ABS) to the Stafford or similar schemes.\n This is an open procedure and documents will only be issued to those suppliers who are deemed to be suitably qualified and experienced to deliver the catering services to the school.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is seeking a contractor that will deliver the school catering services. It is expected that a suitably experienced and qualified supplier will deliver a high quality service and value for money for the school, pupils and parents. The contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151506",
      "name": "Walton High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST170LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://waltonstaffs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Kyle",
        "email": "andrew@askjak.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06561073",
      "name": "Aspens Services LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whiitington, Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teme House, Whittington Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06561073",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspens Services LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151507",
      "name": "Walton Multi Academy Truts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton Multi Academy Truts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032782-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1594705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032782-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2025 · 003760-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-05T09:55:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137118",
    "name": "Walton High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term may be extended by up to two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Walton High School, part of the Walton Multi Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced operator to deliver the catering services to the school and including a sixth form centre. Briefly, the services are supplied across a main dining room, additional indoor unit and sixth form. There are c.1,280 NOR including c.200 sixth form.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st August 2025 for three years with an option to extend for a further two years from 1st August 2028. \nThere is currently an incumbent catering organisation providing the service. TUPE will apply to this contract. Note, that there is at least one member of catering staff who is enrolled in the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS), the Staffordshire Pension Fund. Potential suppliers must be able to demonstrate their capability in running Admitted Body Status (ABS) to the Stafford or similar schemes.\nThe consultancy fee will be paid by the contractor on contract award and this must be clearly identified within the pricing submission. Details will be issued with the tender documents.\nThis is an open procedure and documents will only be issued to those suppliers who are deemed to be suitably qualified and experienced to deliver the catering services to the school.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-04T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The date and time at IV2.2 is the tender return date."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The school is seeking a contractor that will deliver the school catering services. It is expected that a suitably experienced and qualified supplier will deliver a high quality service and value for money for the school, pupils and parents. The contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://askjak.co.uk/contact/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137118",
      "name": "Walton High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST17 0LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://waltonstaffs.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton High School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://askjak.co.uk/contact/",
        "name": "Andrew Kyle",
        "email": "andrew@askjak.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137119",
      "name": "Walton Multi Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST17 0LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Rise, Walton-on-the-Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walton Multi Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}