← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Specialist Palliative Care services for adults with a life limiting illness, irrespective of diagnosis, who are registered with a GP in, Swindon, Shrivenham and named practices in Wiltshire, and require access to multi-professional specialist

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The services within this contract have been identified and notified as on the core list of services to be considered to be included in the Integrated Community Based Care provisions and will be part of that contract that will go live from 1 April 2025. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,411,859. The contract is for 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025. This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 20%
Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice — 20%
Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability — 20%
Quality and innovation — 20%
Value — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 1.3 average (43 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (43 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11321 median · 2.3 average (63 of 132 with a bid count)2.2 average (73 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003682-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,411,859

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db86
Latest release ID003682-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 04 2025 15:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2025award, contract003682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T15:02:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003682-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-280093",
          "name": "Prospect Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The services within this contract have been identified and notified as on the core list of services to be considered to be included in the Integrated Community Based Care provisions and will be part of that contract that will go live from 1 April 2025.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,411,859.\nThe contract is for  1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Palliative Care Services - Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Specialist Palliative Care services for adults with a life limiting illness, irrespective of diagnosis, who are registered with a GP in, Swindon, Shrivenham and named practices in Wiltshire, and require access to multi-professional specialist",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Mortley",
        "email": "angelamortley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-280093",
      "name": "Prospect Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN49BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moormead Road Wroughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "280093",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Prospect Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109247",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.harris6@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003682-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1411859,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003682-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe current incumbent, Prospect Hospice, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. The provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within the contract. They offer good value for money and are meeting activity expectations.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Finance and Investment Committee. There were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2025 · 003682-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T15:02:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
    "name": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003682-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-280093",
          "name": "Prospect Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSWICB0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire ICB are to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The services within this contract have been identified and notified as on the core list of services to be considered to be included in the Integrated Community Based Care provisions and will be part of that contract that will go live from 1 April 2025.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,411,859.\nThe contract is for  1 April 2024 to 31 March 2025.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Palliative Care Services - Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Specialist Palliative Care services for adults with a life limiting illness, irrespective of diagnosis, who are registered with a GP in, Swindon, Shrivenham and named practices in Wiltshire, and require access to multi-professional specialist",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-92G",
      "name": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bsw.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "92G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NNHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Mortley",
        "email": "angelamortley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-280093",
      "name": "Prospect Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN49BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moormead Road Wroughton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "280093",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Prospect Hospice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109247",
      "name": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jenner House Unit E3, Langley Park, Avon Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.harris6@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003682-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1411859,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003682-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe current incumbent, Prospect Hospice, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. The provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within the contract. They offer good value for money and are meeting activity expectations.\nThe decision was approved in line with Bath & North East Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Finance and Investment Committee. There were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}