← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres. The OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI. Oracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres. The OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI. Oracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (28 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleChosen supplier had to be selected due to nature of service.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080065-2025-NP501625i-1

Statusactive
Value£157,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db7a
Latest release ID080065-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 11:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025award, contract080065-2025
4 Feb 2025award, contract003659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-05T11:23:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817647"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
          "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501625i",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud Credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Chosen supplier had to be selected due to nature of service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
      "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park (TVP)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817647)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080065-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080065-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "15",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-05T11:23:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817647"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
          "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501625i",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud Credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Chosen supplier had to be selected due to nature of service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
      "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park (TVP)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1171",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080065-2025-NP501625i-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817647)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2025 · 003659-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-04T14:14:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789393"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003659-2025-NP501624g-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
          "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Cloud Credits",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oracle Cloud (OCI) is a cloud computing service offered by Oracle Corporation providing servers, storage, network, applications and services through a global network of Oracle Corporation managed data centres. OCI hosts services supporting Seer data ingestion and transformation in their London and Cardiff data centres.\nThe OCI credits are consumed by these services and may be applied to any OCI cloud SaaS, PaaS or IaaS service available in OCI.\nOracle is the sole supplier of OCI credits.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Chosen supplier had to be selected due to nature of service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5775",
      "name": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park (TVP)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "¿Oracle Corporation UK Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106476",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003659-2025-NP501624g-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003659-2025-NP501624g-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:789393)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}