← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

End of Life Vehicles for Training

Buyer: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerSouth Wales Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

training and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap 14630000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Fire and Rescue Services require a provision for supplying end of Life vehicles to station based locations for Road Traffic Collision training and other vehicle accident reduction schemes. dent reduction schemes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Cost — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap (14630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 143876 median · 22.7 average (157 of 387 with a bid count)5.8 average (167 of 387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1313.5 median · 61 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)9.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050062-2025-SWEU060-1

Statusactive
Value£368,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04daa3
Latest release ID050062-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:47:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050062-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003310-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:47:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145085",
          "name": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Fire and Rescue Services require a provision for supplying end of Life vehicles to station based locations for Road Traffic Collision\ntraining and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.\ndent reduction schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fire Service Sites within South Wales FRS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End of Life Vehicles for Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "training and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Snooks",
        "email": "J-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232100",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145085",
      "name": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Rotherwas Ind Estate Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR26NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd George House, Fordshill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154832)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050062-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:47:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145085",
          "name": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Fire and Rescue Services require a provision for supplying end of Life vehicles to station based locations for Road Traffic Collision\ntraining and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.\ndent reduction schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fire Service Sites within South Wales FRS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End of Life Vehicles for Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "training and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "14630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Snooks",
        "email": "J-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232100",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145085",
      "name": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Rotherwas Ind Estate Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR26NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd George House, Fordshill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYE VALLEY DEMOLITION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 368760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050062-2025-SWEU060-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:154832)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003310-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T14:45:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04daa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-312",
    "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWEU060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Fire and Rescue Services require a provision for supplying end of Life vehicles to station based locations for Road Traffic Collision\ntraining and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.\ndent reduction schemes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Fire Service Sites within South Wales FRS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End of Life Vehicles for Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 425000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T13:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      },
      "description": "2 authorised personnel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Potentially 5 years time depending on need of service"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "training and other vehicle accident reduction schemes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "14630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Slag, dross, ferrous waste and scrap"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-312",
      "name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0360",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "name": "Julie Snooks",
        "email": "J-snooks@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1443232100",
        "telephone": "+44 1443232082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147747.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:147747)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}