← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Alcohol & Drugs Digital Support Service For Adults

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Highland is seeking a service provider to deliver a Digital Alcohol and Drug Support Service for adults across the entire Highland region.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Community health services 85323000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Highland is working in partnership with and on behalf of the Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership (HADP) has agreed to conduct an open procurement exercise to commission Alcohol and Drugs Digital Support Service for adults. This will ensure that future services are put in place in a fair, competitive and transparent manner. It is highlighted that the HADP receives funding from the Scottish Government for this contract. Funding will therefore be subject to the continuing availability of funding from Scottish Government. Any change in the Scottish Government funding will be reflected in an amendment to the contract by means of a Variation to Contract or possible premature termination. Any extensions to the contract will be dependent on the continuation of Scottish Government funding at current levels. Up to further 24 months extensions to the contract may be made at the sole discretion of both NHS Highland and HADP. Additional information: The Contract is for One year with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer551 median · 8.6 average (30 of 55 with a bid count)5.2 average (38 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6542 median · 12.5 average (32 of 54 with a bid count)5.7 average (38 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048350-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£585,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da81
Latest release ID048350-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 10:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048350-2025
27 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007424-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003254-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T11:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789269"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048350-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134298",
          "name": "We Are with You"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH233-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Highland is working in partnership with and on behalf of the Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership (HADP) has agreed to conduct an open procurement exercise to commission Alcohol and Drugs Digital Support Service for adults. This will ensure that future services are put in place in a fair, competitive and transparent manner.\nIt is highlighted that the HADP receives funding from the Scottish Government for this contract. Funding will therefore be subject to the continuing availability of funding from Scottish Government. Any change in the Scottish Government funding will be reflected in an amendment to the contract by means of a Variation to Contract or possible premature termination. Any extensions to the contract will be dependent on the continuation of Scottish Government funding at current levels. Up to further 24 months extensions to the contract may be made at the sole discretion of both NHS Highland and HADP. Additional information: The Contract is for One year with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcohol & Drugs Digital Support Service For Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland is seeking a service provider to deliver a Digital Alcohol and Drug Support Service for adults across the entire Highland region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134298",
      "name": "We Are with You",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Argyll Arcade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are with You"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@wearewithyou.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977542091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95110",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048350-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048350-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract shall have an initial duration of one (1) year, with the option to extend further up to 24 months. Extensions are discretionary and contingent upon funding availability from the Scottish Government. The contract commencement date will be determined based on the implementation process and mutual agreement between the Authority and the supplier.\n(SC Ref:807215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048350-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T11:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789269"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048350-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134298",
          "name": "We Are with You"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH233-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Highland is working in partnership with and on behalf of the Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership (HADP) has agreed to conduct an open procurement exercise to commission Alcohol and Drugs Digital Support Service for adults. This will ensure that future services are put in place in a fair, competitive and transparent manner.\nIt is highlighted that the HADP receives funding from the Scottish Government for this contract. Funding will therefore be subject to the continuing availability of funding from Scottish Government. Any change in the Scottish Government funding will be reflected in an amendment to the contract by means of a Variation to Contract or possible premature termination. Any extensions to the contract will be dependent on the continuation of Scottish Government funding at current levels. Up to further 24 months extensions to the contract may be made at the sole discretion of both NHS Highland and HADP. Additional information: The Contract is for One year with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcohol & Drugs Digital Support Service For Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland is seeking a service provider to deliver a Digital Alcohol and Drug Support Service for adults across the entire Highland region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134298",
      "name": "We Are with You",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Argyll Arcade"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are with You"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@wearewithyou.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977542091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95110",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048350-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048350-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract shall have an initial duration of one (1) year, with the option to extend further up to 24 months. Extensions are discretionary and contingent upon funding availability from the Scottish Government. The contract commencement date will be determined based on the implementation process and mutual agreement between the Authority and the supplier.\n(SC Ref:807215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2025 · 007424-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-27T15:19:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789269"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH233-24-HB",
    "title": "Alcohol & Drugs Digital Support Service For Adults",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Good Afternoon,\nPlease be advised that the Authority required additional time to respond to the Tender's questions. As a result, we have extended the Tender Closing date to accommodate these extra days and ensure all bidders have sufficient time for submission.\nRegards,\nNHS Highland\nProcurement Team",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland is seeking a service provider to deliver a Digital Alcohol and Drug Support Service for adults across the entire Highland region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003254-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T11:59:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789269"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH233-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 585000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "NHS Highland is working in partnership with and on behalf of the Highland Alcohol and Drugs Partnership (HADP) has agreed to conduct an open procurement exercise to commission Alcohol and Drugs Digital Support Service for adults. This will ensure that future services are put in place in a fair, competitive and transparent manner.\nIt is highlighted that the HADP receives funding from the Scottish Government for this contract. Funding will therefore be subject to the continuing availability of funding from Scottish Government. Any change in the Scottish Government funding will be reflected in an amendment to the contract by means of a Variation to Contract or possible premature termination. Any extensions to the contract will be dependent on the continuation of Scottish Government funding at current levels. Up to further 24 months extensions to the contract may be made at the sole discretion of both NHS Highland and HADP. Additional information: The Contract is for One year with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alcohol & Drugs Digital Support Service For Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 585000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland is seeking a service provider to deliver a Digital Alcohol and Drug Support Service for adults across the entire Highland region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Contained within the Tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95110",
      "name": "Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contract shall have an initial duration of one (1) year, with the option to extend further up to 24 months. Extensions are discretionary and contingent upon funding availability from the Scottish Government. The contract commencement date will be determined based on the implementation process and mutual agreement between the Authority and the supplier.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789269.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefit question is included in the Method Statement Questionnaire.\n(SC Ref:789269)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=789269",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}