← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interpretation Services - Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory

Buyer: Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBerkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Interpretation Services including Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Interpreting services for deaf, blind, deaf-blind people, lip-speakers, note-takers, Speech-to-text, Deaf Relay and sign language interpreters across its facilities in Berkshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capability/ Technical Criterion — 60
Corporate Responsibility and Social Value Creation — 10
Commercial Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5074 median · 70 average (169 of 507 with a bid count)6 average (207 of 507 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063216-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£158,261

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d78f
Latest release ID063216-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 10:46:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063216-2025
30 Jan 2025tender003191-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d78f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163306",
          "name": "Remark! Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension (maximum duration 4 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Interpreting services for deaf, blind, deaf-blind people, lip-speakers, note-takers, Speech-to-text, Deaf Relay and sign language interpreters across its facilities in Berkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability/ Technical Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Responsibility and Social Value Creation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation Services - Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Interpretation Services including Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anana Issahaku",
        "email": "anana.issahaku@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163306",
      "name": "Remark! Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 7SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Leather Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.remark.uk.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07246931",
        "legalName": "Remark! Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072692620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063216-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158261,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063216-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063216-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:46:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d78f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063216-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163306",
          "name": "Remark! Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR BHFT 0497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension (maximum duration 4 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (The Authority) is contracting a single Supplier to provide Interpreting services for deaf, blind, deaf-blind people, lip-speakers, note-takers, Speech-to-text, Deaf Relay and sign language interpreters across its facilities in Berkshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability/ Technical Criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Responsibility and Social Value Creation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation Services - Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Interpretation Services including Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anana Issahaku",
        "email": "anana.issahaku@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163306",
      "name": "Remark! Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 7SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Leather Lane  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.remark.uk.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07246931",
        "legalName": "Remark! Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072692620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063216-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158261,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063216-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2025 · 003191-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T18:51:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d78f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
    "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BHFT 0497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension (maximum duration 4 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is inviting Supplier to tender to supply interpreting services for deaf, blind, deaf-blind people, lip-speakers, note-takers, Speech-to-text, Deaf Relay and sign language interpreters across its facilities in Berkshire.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation Services - Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "value": {
      "amount": 132000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Interpretation Services including Deaf Blind and Dual Sensory",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75797",
      "name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 2UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Anana Issahaku",
        "email": "anana.issahaku@berkshire.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48661",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}