Lot 1
Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)
Award criteria
50% Quality
50% Price
Buyer: Braintree District Council →
Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)
UKH3
Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)
Award criteria
50% Quality
50% Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Sports facilities operation services (92610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,422 | 4 median · 31.5 average (397 of 1,422 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (446 of 1,422 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 15 | 5 median · 243 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 21.4 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d72e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064293-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 14:46:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064293-2025 |
| 29 Jan 2025 | tender | 003033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T15:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d72e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163584",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064293-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-29336R",
"name": "Wealden Leisure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"valueCalculationMethod": "In bidding for this concession contract the winning bidder reviewed the tender information provided to all bidders, informing a bid which took a more ambitious interpretation of those figures including payment to the Council, accounting for the higher value attributed to this Concession Award Notice."
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50% Quality"
},
{
"name": "50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BDC Leisure Centres Management - Interim Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163584",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM79HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-29336R",
"name": "Wealden Leisure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Hoathly",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "29336R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wealden Leisure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66411",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064293-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29277629.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064293-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T15:46:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d72e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163584",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064293-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-29336R",
"name": "Wealden Leisure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"valueCalculationMethod": "In bidding for this concession contract the winning bidder reviewed the tender information provided to all bidders, informing a bid which took a more ambitious interpretation of those figures including payment to the Council, accounting for the higher value attributed to this Concession Award Notice."
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50% Quality"
},
{
"name": "50% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BDC Leisure Centres Management - Interim Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)",
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163584",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM79HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-29336R",
"name": "Wealden Leisure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "East Hoathly",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "29336R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wealden Leisure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66411",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064293-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 29277629.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064293-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003033-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T19:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d72e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26510",
"name": "Braintree District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This procurement exercise relates to the appointment of an Operator for the management of leisure Facilities for Braintree District Council",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0166 - BDC Leisure Centres Management – Interim provision",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "To be confirmed"
},
"description": "Management of Leisure Centres for Braintree District - Interim provision (3 year contract, plus a permitted extension of up to 2 years)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26510",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House, Bocking End"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.braintree.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Sports-facilities-operation-services./P3C79GANTU",
"name": "Lili Roqueta",
"email": "lili.roqueta@braintree.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16257",
"name": "Braintree District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Causeway House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Braintree District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1376551414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Braintree:-Sports-facilities-operation-services./P3C79GANTU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3C79GANTU\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253625",
"initiationType": "tender"
}