← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Broker

Buyer: General Pharmaceutical Council →

BuyerGeneral Pharmaceutical Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.9 average (61 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (68 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016623-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d716
Latest release ID016623-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 15:33:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025award, contract016623-2025
29 Jan 2025tender002993-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 625000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 625000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T16:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d716",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144905",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
          "name": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for a maximum of 5 years. (Initial term is for 2 years +1+1+1 extension years) Insurance is renewed annually. The Client may terminate the agreement with 3 months' notice after the first year and before the renewal of any insurance products."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Broker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Insurance renewal urgent"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144905",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON) PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
        "schemeEntered": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "Anna.Kitoki@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
      "name": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC108909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136588",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016623-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016623-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 625000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 120000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 625000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-23T16:33:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d716",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144905",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
          "name": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for a maximum of 5 years. (Initial term is for 2 years +1+1+1 extension years) Insurance is renewed annually. The Client may terminate the agreement with 3 months' notice after the first year and before the renewal of any insurance products."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Broker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Insurance renewal urgent"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements. The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144905",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 14, One Cabot Square, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Public procurement organisation number (PPON) PXRY-5513-YMDN",
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
        "schemeEntered": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "Anna.Kitoki@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC108909",
      "name": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 7AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC108909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Arthur J. Gallagher Insurance Brokers Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136588",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016623-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2025 · 002993-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002993-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T15:37:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d716",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136587",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a maximum of 5 years. (Initial term is for 2 years +1+1+1 extension years) Insurance is renewed annually. The Client may terminate the agreement with 3 months' notice after the first year and before the renewal of any insurance products."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable  of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements.  The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management. \nOur E Procurement portal can be found online at https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nSelection Questionnaire\nA standard SQ is required to be submitted. \nThe SQ access code is: S26AAT24VH\nRFP Response\nThe Tender box access B6GWQF4B83\nNote- the total contract value is inclusive of Insurance Premiums and not the fee element only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Broker",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Insurance renewal urgent"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "GPhC are seeking experienced brokers capable  of working with a wide range of insurance companies to find the most suitable insurance products as set out in the mandatory requirements.  The broker must have experience of working with regulators and be able to demonstrate experience of managing the client relationship before insurance quotes are obtained and for the lifecycle of the insurance process including any claims management. \nOur E Procurement portal can be found online at https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nSelection Questionnaire\nA standard SQ is required to be submitted. \nThe SQ access code is: S26AAT24VH\nRFP Response\nThe Tender box access B6GWQF4B83\nNote- the total contract value is inclusive of Insurance Premiums and not the fee element only.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A standard SQ is required to be submitted. This must be filled in online at https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nThe SQ access code is: S26AAT24VH"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The turnover of the bidder must be two times the  contract value"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Evidence of past  experience of working with health regulators"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136587",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E144QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LEVEL 14, ONE CABOT SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Health regulator",
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
        "schemeEntered": "General Pharmaceutical Council, England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.pharmacyregulation.org",
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "Anna.Kitoki@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136588",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}