← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

North Northamptonshire Council Adults Tier 2 Weight Management Provider Framework

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2025

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council seek to commission a framework of service providers to deliver an accessible Adults Tier 2 Weight Management service for residents of North Northamptonshire. This will support adults with obesity to achieve a healthier lifestyle through nutrition and physical activity, and an improved understanding of how to maintain a healthy lifestyle. It will also need to establish links within the local weight management care pathway (e.g. tier 1 prevention, tier 3 and 4 support/referral pathways, type 2 diabetes pathway and children and young people). The framework will run for a period of two years, between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2027. The framework will consist of two lots: LOT 1: Award one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period. LOT 2: Providers will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire.

Delivery location

UKF25 · UKF25

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision

Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision. Award one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period.

Targeted Weight Management Programmes

Targeted Weight Management Programmes. Providers will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,693 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,961 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer112.5 median · 12.3 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)2.4 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF25952 median · 90.6 average (58 of 95 with a bid count)4.5 average (63 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013786-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£270,500

013786-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£70,500

013786-2025-3

Statusactive
Value£70,500

013786-2025-4

Statusactive
Value£70,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d697
Latest release ID013786-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 08 2025 15:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2025award, contract013786-2025
27 Jan 2025tender002767-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14541125",
          "name": "Health Exchange Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
          "name": "DDM HEALTH LTD"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07107520",
          "name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141812",
          "name": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC00000561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision",
        "description": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision.\nAward one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Targeted Weight Management Programmes",
        "description": "Targeted Weight Management Programmes.\nProviders will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council Adults Tier 2 Weight Management Provider Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council seek to commission a framework of service providers to deliver an accessible Adults Tier 2 Weight Management service for residents of North Northamptonshire. This will support adults with obesity to achieve a healthier lifestyle through nutrition and physical activity, and an improved understanding of how to maintain a healthy lifestyle. It will also need to establish links within the local weight management care pathway (e.g. tier 1 prevention, tier 3 and 4 support/referral pathways, type 2 diabetes pathway and children and young people).\nThe framework will run for a period of two years, between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2027.\nThe framework will consist of two lots:\nLOT 1: Award one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period.\nLOT 2: Providers will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14541125",
      "name": "Health Exchange Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 0HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avoca Court, 27 Moseley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14541125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Health Exchange Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
      "name": "DDM HEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07975193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DDM HEALTH LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07107520",
      "name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Leeds Ltd, Discovery Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07107520",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141812",
      "name": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixfields Stadium, Walter Tull Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-2"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-3"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-4"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013786-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-08T16:59:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14541125",
          "name": "Health Exchange Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
          "name": "DDM HEALTH LTD"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07107520",
          "name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141812",
          "name": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC00000561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision",
        "description": "Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision.\nAward one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Targeted Weight Management Programmes",
        "description": "Targeted Weight Management Programmes.\nProviders will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council Adults Tier 2 Weight Management Provider Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council seek to commission a framework of service providers to deliver an accessible Adults Tier 2 Weight Management service for residents of North Northamptonshire. This will support adults with obesity to achieve a healthier lifestyle through nutrition and physical activity, and an improved understanding of how to maintain a healthy lifestyle. It will also need to establish links within the local weight management care pathway (e.g. tier 1 prevention, tier 3 and 4 support/referral pathways, type 2 diabetes pathway and children and young people).\nThe framework will run for a period of two years, between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2027.\nThe framework will consist of two lots:\nLOT 1: Award one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period.\nLOT 2: Providers will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14541125",
      "name": "Health Exchange Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B12 0HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avoca Court, 27 Moseley Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14541125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Health Exchange Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07975193",
      "name": "DDM HEALTH LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Little Park Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07975193",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DDM HEALTH LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07107520",
      "name": "Morelife (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Leeds Ltd, Discovery Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07107520",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Morelife (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141812",
      "name": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixfields Stadium, Walter Tull Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Northampton Town FC Community Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-1"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-2"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-3"
    },
    {
      "id": "013786-2025-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013786-2025-4"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2025 · 002767-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-27T17:43:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d697",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129244",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NC00000561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1: Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 1: Tier 2 Weight Management Service - Universal Provision"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2: Targeted Weight Management Programmes",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Lot 2: Targeted Weight Management Programmes"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council Adults Tier 2 Weight Management Provider Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council seek to commission a framework of service providers to deliver an accessible Adults Tier 2 Weight Management service for residents of North Northamptonshire. This will support adults with obesity to achieve a healthier lifestyle through nutrition and physical activity, and an improved understanding of how to maintain a healthy lifestyle. It will also need to establish links within the local weight management care pathway (e.g. tier 1 prevention, tier 3 and 4 support/referral pathways, type 2 diabetes pathway and children and young people).\nThe framework will run for a period of two years, between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2027. \nThe framework will consist of two lots:\n\tLOT 1: Award one provider to deliver a rolling 12-week programme for residents across the whole North Northamptonshire, running for an un-interrupted 2-year period. \n\tLOT 2: Providers will be ranked based on the quality of tender responses, and the Council will direct award providers based on quality, service need and provider capacity to meet the needs of priority groups in North Northamptonshire.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129244",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "KETTERING",
        "postalCode": "NN168TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "North Northamptonshire Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001263000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}