Lot 1
As original agreement
Buyer: OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE) →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ12
As original agreement
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 42 | 4 median · 8.8 average (13 of 42 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (13 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d660 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002681-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 27 2025 11:49:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002681-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002681-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T11:49:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC 000391",
"name": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:148019-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3974936",
"name": "23red Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As original agreement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pan UK Integrated Comms - Public Relations (B2B, B2C) & Social Media Strategy/PRO/ OJEU/2020",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC 000391",
"name": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK76AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC 000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "FBS-Procurement@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908655814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "23red Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3974936",
"name": "23red Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "23red Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136366",
"name": "No review body identified",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "No review body identified"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: It would not be economically beneficial to re-tender for a short period whilst the tender is completed.",
"description": "Additional goods and services as agreed in the original contract to allow for the new tender process to be completed."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002681-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T11:49:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d660",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC 000391",
"name": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:148019-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3974936",
"name": "23red Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As original agreement",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Pan UK Integrated Comms - Public Relations (B2B, B2C) & Social Media Strategy/PRO/ OJEU/2020",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC 000391",
"name": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
"postalCode": "MK76AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC 000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "OPEN UNIVERSITY(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "FBS-Procurement@open.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908655814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "23red Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-3974936",
"name": "23red Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "23red Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136366",
"name": "No review body identified",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "No review body identified"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002681-2025-OUPA101595-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: It would not be economically beneficial to re-tender for a short period whilst the tender is completed.",
"description": "Additional goods and services as agreed in the original contract to allow for the new tender process to be completed."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}