← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flexible Citywide Supported Accommodation

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000For homeless 85300000-EA09

Lot details

Lot 1

A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer202.5 median · 15.2 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22902 median · 9.4 average (43 of 90 with a bid count)1.9 average (45 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024931-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,662,647

024931-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£2,662,647

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d634
Latest release ID024931-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:13:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024931-2025
24 Jan 2025tenderUpdate002597-2025
24 Jan 2025tender002586-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
          "name": "Home Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-500640",
          "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Citywide Supported Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85300000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
        "email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "Home Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Home Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-500640",
      "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "500640",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662647,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024931-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662647,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024931-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024931-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:13:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
          "name": "Home Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-500640",
          "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month option to extend."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Citywide Supported Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85300000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44810",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzanne Guthrie-Gower",
        "email": "suzanne.guthrie.gower@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
      "name": "Home Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP22981R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Home Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-500640",
      "name": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "500640",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "The Cyrenians Ltd (t/a Changing Lives)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28409",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662647,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024931-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "024931-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2662647,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024931-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2025 · 002597-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002597-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:58:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008907/C-013296, C-013297",
    "title": "Flexible Citywide Supported Accommodation",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The correct total value of combined two contracts is £7,100,392"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85300000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Marsh",
        "email": "Peter.marsh@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977457563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2025 · 002586-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T15:44:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d634",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
    "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-008907/C-013296, C-013297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14200784,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months option to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.\nContracts will be awarded to the two highest scoring bids. The contract value will be divided equally between the two successful tenderers.\nTender opportunity will be published on OPEN on Tuesday 28 January 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flexible Citywide Supported Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14200784,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-04T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-04T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A flexible offer of support and accommodation for people who have a housing need, and for people who present with co-occurring needs (likely experiencing severe and multiple disadvantage) and will require psycho-social support to increase stability and safety in order to help transition to more long term/secure accommodation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85300000-EA09",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For homeless"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128270",
      "name": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NEWCASTLE CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
        "name": "Peter Marsh",
        "email": "Peter.marsh@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977457563"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34675",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.marsh@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}