← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Emergency planning college- future services

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of property management, facilities management, repairs & maintenance, accommodation, venue, estate, logistics, assets and asset management services for the United Kingdom Resilience Academy (Formerly called the Emergency Planning College). Wider site usage for Government customers on a commercial basis for conferences and learning.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2924 median · 93.9 average (95 of 292 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 292 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002561-2025-2887470\5-1

Statusactive
Value£92,420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d624
Latest release ID002561-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 14:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate002561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T14:48:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132923-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of property management, facilities management, repairs & maintenance, accommodation, venue, estate, logistics, assets and asset management services for the United Kingdom Resilience Academy (Formerly called the Emergency Planning College). Wider site usage for Government customers on a commercial basis for conferences and learning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Easingwold, North Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency planning college- future services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59629",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 6480
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Regulation 72(1)(b): Additional services\nAdditional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - \n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nRegulation 72(1)(e): No substantial modification\nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. The changes are necessary to address specific issues that have arisen during the contract performance, ensuring that the contract continues to meet its intended objectives effectively. The modification does not introduce elements that are substantially different from the original contract scope within the meaning of paragraph (8), thus maintaining the fundamental character of the initial agreement.",
          "description": "Extending the Term of the Agreement: The parties have agreed to extend the term of the Agreement for an additional three years from the current expiry date of 14 April 2025, such that the new expiry date will be 14 April 2028.\nIntellectual Property Rights in Training Materials: The Deed of Variation updates the definition of \"Project Materials\" so that it now covers all materials, written, digital or otherwise, which are produced or created in connection with the Training Services.\nConstraints on service provision: The Deed of Variation updates the definition of \"Constraints\" to clarify that the Contractor must provide the services from within the geographical area of the United Kingdom, other than where they are requested by the Authority or any third-party client to provide training in any other location outside of the United Kingdom.\nExit and transition arrangements: The Deed of Variation includes a new obligation on the parties to discuss and agree an exit plan, which details the orderly and effective migration of the service provision from the Contractor to another service provider. \nIntellectual property upon termination: The Deed of Variation inserts a new obligation on the Contractor to return, prior to termination, all Project Materials, any intellectual property which the Contractor has developed for the Authority, and any other intellectual property belonging to the Authority which is in the Contractor's possession.  \nReturn of data upon termination: The Deed of Variation inserts a new obligation on the Contractor to return, prior to termination, all information, records and data in the Contractor's possession which relate to the Services or the Agreement, with the exception of any information which the parties agree during the exit planning phase is not to be returned to the Authority upon termination.  \nProvision of TUPE data for retendering: The Deed of Variation extends the time period during which the Contractor must provide the relevant TUPE data for the purposes of retendering the services.  \nFinal Survey, Maintenance Obligations and Asset Renewal: The Contractor's obligations are aligned to the final survey for the period of the extension.\nData Protection: The Deed of Variation deletes the existing data protection provisions and associated definitions, and inserts the standard data protection provisions contained within the UK Government's Model Services Contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2010-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002561-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T14:48:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d624",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:132923-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
          "name": "Serco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The provision of property management, facilities management, repairs & maintenance, accommodation, venue, estate, logistics, assets and asset management services for the United Kingdom Resilience Academy (Formerly called the Emergency Planning College). Wider site usage for Government customers on a commercial basis for conferences and learning.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Easingwold, North Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency planning college- future services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8358",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook, Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park, Bartley Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00242246",
      "name": "Serco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hook",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00242246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Serco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59629",
      "name": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 92420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 6480
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002561-2025-2887470\\5-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Regulation 72(1)(b): Additional services\nAdditional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor - \n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nRegulation 72(1)(e): No substantial modification\nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. The changes are necessary to address specific issues that have arisen during the contract performance, ensuring that the contract continues to meet its intended objectives effectively. The modification does not introduce elements that are substantially different from the original contract scope within the meaning of paragraph (8), thus maintaining the fundamental character of the initial agreement.",
          "description": "Extending the Term of the Agreement: The parties have agreed to extend the term of the Agreement for an additional three years from the current expiry date of 14 April 2025, such that the new expiry date will be 14 April 2028.\nIntellectual Property Rights in Training Materials: The Deed of Variation updates the definition of \"Project Materials\" so that it now covers all materials, written, digital or otherwise, which are produced or created in connection with the Training Services.\nConstraints on service provision: The Deed of Variation updates the definition of \"Constraints\" to clarify that the Contractor must provide the services from within the geographical area of the United Kingdom, other than where they are requested by the Authority or any third-party client to provide training in any other location outside of the United Kingdom.\nExit and transition arrangements: The Deed of Variation includes a new obligation on the parties to discuss and agree an exit plan, which details the orderly and effective migration of the service provision from the Contractor to another service provider. \nIntellectual property upon termination: The Deed of Variation inserts a new obligation on the Contractor to return, prior to termination, all Project Materials, any intellectual property which the Contractor has developed for the Authority, and any other intellectual property belonging to the Authority which is in the Contractor's possession.  \nReturn of data upon termination: The Deed of Variation inserts a new obligation on the Contractor to return, prior to termination, all information, records and data in the Contractor's possession which relate to the Services or the Agreement, with the exception of any information which the parties agree during the exit planning phase is not to be returned to the Authority upon termination.  \nProvision of TUPE data for retendering: The Deed of Variation extends the time period during which the Contractor must provide the relevant TUPE data for the purposes of retendering the services.  \nFinal Survey, Maintenance Obligations and Asset Renewal: The Contractor's obligations are aligned to the final survey for the period of the extension.\nData Protection: The Deed of Variation deletes the existing data protection provisions and associated definitions, and inserts the standard data protection provisions contained within the UK Government's Model Services Contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2010-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}