← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Strategic MRF (Materials Recycling Facility) Project

Buyer: PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerPLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Construction work 45000000Installation services (except software) 51000000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No change from original award- Contract for the provision of services to operate the MRF at Chelson Meadow to receive and process co-mingled dry recycling including glass. The material is collected by Plymouth City Council and delivered to site. The contractor is also responsible for the sale of recyclate and disposal of rejected materials. The contract includes the maintenance of the facilities on site which are owned by PCC and leased to the Contractor.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK41294.5 median · 10 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)2 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002122-2025-12008-1

Statusactive
Value£11,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d540
Latest release ID002122-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 10:05:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate002122-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T10:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45396",
    "name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152887-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00575069",
          "name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13269384",
          "name": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "No change from original award- Contract for the provision of services to operate the MRF at Chelson Meadow to receive and process co-mingled dry recycling including glass. The material is collected by Plymouth City Council and delivered to site. The contractor is also responsible for the sale of recyclate and disposal of rejected materials. The contract includes the maintenance of the facilities on site which are owned by PCC and leased to the Contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic MRF (Materials Recycling Facility) Project",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Plymouth City Council incorporates a minimum 10-calendar-day standstill period at the point information on the contract award is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the address in point I.1) of this notice.\nBidders should refer to the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) regarding remedies and seek independent legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45396",
      "name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "PLYMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PL13BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17527967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00575069",
      "name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsula House Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00575069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13269384",
      "name": "Syracuse Waste Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13269384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135780",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Armada Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1752668000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Plymouth"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 5760
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Legislative changes that affect the collection and resale of recycled materials have been under consideration since the publication of the 2018 Resources and Waste Strategy which set out Government's ambitions for higher recycling rates, increased resource efficiency and a more circular economy in England. These ambitions require changes in how products and materials are produced and consumed, as well as how they are treated and disposed of at end-of-life.\nThe Environment Bill formed guidance on how these aims would be implemented in the recycling and waste sector by introducing 3 new statutory functions:\n1.\tConsistency of Collections (now Simpler Recycling) - this sought to provide a consistent approach to what is collected for recycling and how it is collected \n2.\tDeposit Return Scheme - a scheme to charge a refundable deposit on drinks containers\n3.\tExtended Producer Responsibility - revert the cost of collecting and recycling packaging materials back to the producers of the packaging\nThe first round of consultations was undertaken in 2019 and the details of the schemes continued to be confirmed until the outcome of the final consultation was published in May 2024.\nThe nature of the service provided  under the terms of the current contract is directly related to the way in which recyclable material is collected and presented at the MRF. The forthcoming legislative changes will impact the material composition and value of recyclables collected and delivered to the MRF and therefore will directly affect the scope and cost of the service required to be delivered by a contractor operating the MRF.\nThe potential impacts of these changes on the way the MRF operates are substantial and have prevented the Council undertaking a procurement exercise to replace the existing contract  to operate the MRF.  The contract extension will enable the Council sufficient time to understand the impact of the legislative changes and subsequently run a fit for purpose procurement exercise which takes into account of the known outcomes of the changes.",
          "description": "Modification 1: Update of name of contractor from Viridor to Syracuse in accordance with Regulation 72(d)(ii) as enacted on the 26th August 2021.\nModification 2: Extension of original contract by 5 years (01/05/25- 30/04/30) on same terms in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(b).\nIn order to ensure transparency of decision-making Plymouth City Council is implementing to a voluntary 10 day standstill period during which time the Council will not enact the contract variation."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All bidders applying for the PQQ documentation are invited to attend a Bidders Open Day, scheduled for the11.5.2012 at Chelson Meadow Greenhouse Centre, Plymouth, which will include an opportunity to meet and discuss the project with members of the project team. Details of this event are available from the contact point atbarry.ashbee@plymouth.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002122-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T10:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45396",
    "name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:152887-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00575069",
          "name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13269384",
          "name": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "No change from original award- Contract for the provision of services to operate the MRF at Chelson Meadow to receive and process co-mingled dry recycling including glass. The material is collected by Plymouth City Council and delivered to site. The contractor is also responsible for the sale of recyclate and disposal of rejected materials. The contract includes the maintenance of the facilities on site which are owned by PCC and leased to the Contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic MRF (Materials Recycling Facility) Project",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Plymouth City Council incorporates a minimum 10-calendar-day standstill period at the point information on the contract award is communicated to bidders. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the address in point I.1) of this notice.\nBidders should refer to the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2006 (as amended) regarding remedies and seek independent legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45396",
      "name": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "PLYMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PL13BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17527967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00575069",
      "name": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsula House Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00575069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Viridor Waste Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13269384",
      "name": "Syracuse Waste Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viridor House, Priory Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13269384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Syracuse Waste Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135780",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Armada Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1752668000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Plymouth"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 5760
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002122-2025-12008-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Legislative changes that affect the collection and resale of recycled materials have been under consideration since the publication of the 2018 Resources and Waste Strategy which set out Government's ambitions for higher recycling rates, increased resource efficiency and a more circular economy in England. These ambitions require changes in how products and materials are produced and consumed, as well as how they are treated and disposed of at end-of-life.\nThe Environment Bill formed guidance on how these aims would be implemented in the recycling and waste sector by introducing 3 new statutory functions:\n1.\tConsistency of Collections (now Simpler Recycling) - this sought to provide a consistent approach to what is collected for recycling and how it is collected \n2.\tDeposit Return Scheme - a scheme to charge a refundable deposit on drinks containers\n3.\tExtended Producer Responsibility - revert the cost of collecting and recycling packaging materials back to the producers of the packaging\nThe first round of consultations was undertaken in 2019 and the details of the schemes continued to be confirmed until the outcome of the final consultation was published in May 2024.\nThe nature of the service provided  under the terms of the current contract is directly related to the way in which recyclable material is collected and presented at the MRF. The forthcoming legislative changes will impact the material composition and value of recyclables collected and delivered to the MRF and therefore will directly affect the scope and cost of the service required to be delivered by a contractor operating the MRF.\nThe potential impacts of these changes on the way the MRF operates are substantial and have prevented the Council undertaking a procurement exercise to replace the existing contract  to operate the MRF.  The contract extension will enable the Council sufficient time to understand the impact of the legislative changes and subsequently run a fit for purpose procurement exercise which takes into account of the known outcomes of the changes.",
          "description": "Modification 1: Update of name of contractor from Viridor to Syracuse in accordance with Regulation 72(d)(ii) as enacted on the 26th August 2021.\nModification 2: Extension of original contract by 5 years (01/05/25- 30/04/30) on same terms in accordance with Regulation 72 (1)(b).\nIn order to ensure transparency of decision-making Plymouth City Council is implementing to a voluntary 10 day standstill period during which time the Council will not enact the contract variation."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All bidders applying for the PQQ documentation are invited to attend a Bidders Open Day, scheduled for the11.5.2012 at Chelson Meadow Greenhouse Centre, Plymouth, which will include an opportunity to meet and discuss the project with members of the project team. Details of this event are available from the contact point atbarry.ashbee@plymouth.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}