← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Window and Door Component Replacement MTC 2025/28

Buyer: Caledonia Housing Association →

BuyerCaledonia Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The works comprise the replacement of existing windows and doors to a selection of the Associations properties.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Construction work 45000000Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100Installation of doors and windows 45421130Installation of windows 45421132Installation of doors and windows and related components 45421100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Association strives to achieve value for money in all its activities. The Windows and Doors Measured Term Contract (MTC) will be for a maximum period of 5 years; it will initially run for 3 years, from 1 April 2025 till 31 March 25 and then we will have the option to extend for a further 2 x single 12-month periods at Caledonian Groups discretion to have a phased approach to deliver each year’s programme. Additional information: See attached ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost of Works — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of windows, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,7714 median · 25.6 average (5,120 of 15,771 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,614 of 15,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM84911 median · 48.6 average (17 of 49 with a bid count)10.2 average (23 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071976-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,358,719

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8
Latest release ID071976-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 11:48:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract071976-2025
16 Jan 2025tender001558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T11:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787974"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071976-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Association strives to achieve value for money in all its activities. The Windows and Doors Measured Term Contract (MTC) will be for a maximum period of 5 years; it will initially run for 3 years, from 1 April 2025 till 31 March 25 and then we will have the option to extend for a further 2 x single 12-month periods at Caledonian Groups discretion to have a phased approach to deliver each year’s programme. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Works",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross, Dundee, Angus, Fife, East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window and Door Component Replacement MTC 2025/28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise the replacement of existing windows and doors to a selection of the Associations properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD5 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118 Strathern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1265",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "perth@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738620546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071976-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2358718.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071976-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815207)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 071976-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T11:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787974"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071976-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
          "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Association strives to achieve value for money in all its activities. The Windows and Doors Measured Term Contract (MTC) will be for a maximum period of 5 years; it will initially run for 3 years, from 1 April 2025 till 31 March 25 and then we will have the option to extend for a further 2 x single 12-month periods at Caledonian Groups discretion to have a phased approach to deliver each year’s programme. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Works",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross, Dundee, Angus, Fife, East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window and Door Component Replacement MTC 2025/28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise the replacement of existing windows and doors to a selection of the Associations properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD5 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118 Strathern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52087",
      "name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang Road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1265",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "perth@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738620546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071976-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2358718.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071976-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:815207)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2025 · 001558-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T16:20:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
    "name": "Caledonia Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787974"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d3d8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Windows and Doors Measured Term Contract (MTC) will be for a maximum period of 5 years; it will initially run for 3 years, from 1 April 2025 till 31 March 25 and then we will have the option to extend for a further 2 x single 12-month periods at Caledonian Groups discretion to have a phased approach to deliver each year’s programme."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Association strives to achieve value for money in all its activities. The Windows and Doors Measured Term Contract (MTC) will be for a maximum period of 5 years; it will initially run for 3 years, from 1 April 2025 till 31 March 25 and then we will have the option to extend for a further 2 x single 12-month periods at Caledonian Groups discretion to have a phased approach to deliver each year’s programme. Additional information: See attached ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Works",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross, Dundee, Angus, Fife, East Dunbartonshire, West Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors and windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421132",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window and Door Component Replacement MTC 2025/28",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The works comprise the replacement of existing windows and doors to a selection of the Associations properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As set out in the contract documents and KPIs",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as stated in the attached ITT - SPD Price & Quality Criteria and Scoring Evaluation - W&D - Final"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59663",
      "name": "Caledonia Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD5 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118 Strathern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17204",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonia Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@caledoniaha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8006781228"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1265",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "perth@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738620546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you read and fully respond to the requirements for the SPD, Quality submission and pricing documents as set out in the ITT.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787974.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee the contract conditions and the attached 'CB Clause for % contribution on MTC - (name of bidder)' that must be completed and signed and returned with the submission.\n(SC Ref:787974)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}