← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Child Mainstream

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Child Mainstream

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Child Mainstream

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 5
price — 95

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5,93712 median · 13.2 average (5,937 of 5,937 with a bid count)1 average (5,937 of 5,937 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1312,3299 median · 10.2 average (12,328 of 12,329 with a bid count)1 average (12,328 of 12,329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001314-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,120

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d026
Latest release ID001314-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 10:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025award, contract001314-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T10:44:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60261",
          "name": "Hilz Transport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child Mainstream",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Mainstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Child Mainstream",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60261",
      "name": "Hilz Transport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU213LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Merrivale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hilz Transport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001314-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001314-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001314-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T10:44:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:215845-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001314-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60261",
          "name": "Hilz Transport"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Child Mainstream",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "95"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Child Mainstream",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Child Mainstream",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Surrey Inbox",
        "email": "tcc.enforcement@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60261",
      "name": "Hilz Transport",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU213LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 Merrivale Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hilz Transport"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001314-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8120,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001314-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}