Lot 1
For the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for a New College Building at the Tamworth Campus.
Award criteria
price
The IT Department are looking to work with an IT Hardware Provider(s) for the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for the New College Building.
UKG24
For the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for a New College Building at the Tamworth Campus.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,060 | 3 median · 40.4 average (417 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (461 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG24 | 2 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018252-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 08:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018252-2025 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | tender | 001177-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018252-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T09:26:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018252-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1569004",
"name": "MCC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03036218",
"name": "Technoworld plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04141235",
"name": "GVAV Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02799428",
"name": "Ballicom Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2681369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the products are of a superior quality and cost more compared to the lower cost/quality."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for a New College Building at the Tamworth Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tamworth Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware (laptops, Desk Tops, Monitors etc)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IT Department are looking to work with an IT Hardware Provider(s) for the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for the New College Building.",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST195PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1569004",
"name": "MCC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Newton-Le-Willows",
"postalCode": "WA12 9LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1569004",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MCC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03036218",
"name": "Technoworld plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 5QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03036218",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Technoworld plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04141235",
"name": "GVAV Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04141235",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GVAV Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02799428",
"name": "Ballicom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 5SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02799428",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ballicom Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2681369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2681369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135520",
"name": "IT & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT & Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018252-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 134400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 46354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 44186.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-5",
"value": {
"amount": 10827.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018252-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T09:26:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018252-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1569004",
"name": "MCC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03036218",
"name": "Technoworld plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04141235",
"name": "GVAV Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02799428",
"name": "Ballicom Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2681369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the products are of a superior quality and cost more compared to the lower cost/quality."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "For the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for a New College Building at the Tamworth Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tamworth Campus"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware (laptops, Desk Tops, Monitors etc)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The IT Department are looking to work with an IT Hardware Provider(s) for the supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk tops, Monitors etc) for the New College Building.",
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "PENKRDIGE",
"postalCode": "ST195PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "RODBASTON HALL"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1569004",
"name": "MCC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Newton-Le-Willows",
"postalCode": "WA12 9LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1569004",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MCC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03036218",
"name": "Technoworld plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 5QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03036218",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Technoworld plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04141235",
"name": "GVAV Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04141235",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GVAV Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02799428",
"name": "Ballicom Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 5SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02799428",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ballicom Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2681369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2681369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135520",
"name": "IT & Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT & Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018252-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 14500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 134400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 46354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-4",
"value": {
"amount": 44186.7,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "018252-2025-5",
"value": {
"amount": 10827.44,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018252-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001177-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T13:07:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSC20250001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "For the Supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk Tops, Monitors etc) for a New College Building at the Tamworth Campus.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tamworth College"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware (Laptops, Desktops, Monitors etc).",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-24T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-24T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The IT Department are looking to work with an IT Hardware Provider(s) for the Supply of IT Hardware (Laptops, Desk Tops, Monitors etc) for the New College Building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-135658",
"name": "South Staffordshire College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST195PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rodbaston Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "135658",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South Staffordshire College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.southstaffs.ac.uk/tenders/it-hardware-2025001/",
"name": "Sharon Spencer-Smith",
"email": "sharon.spencer-smith@southstaffs.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004562424"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134931",
"name": "IT/Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Penkridge",
"postalCode": "ST19 5PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IT/Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}