← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

South Yorkshire Housing - Landscape Architects

Buyer: Places for People Group Ltd →

BuyerPlaces for People Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2025

What is being bought

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer68.5 median · 10.3 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)3.8 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001033-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf8c
Latest release ID001033-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 13 2025 14:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2025award, contract001033-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-13T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33817",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:319565-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001033-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134812",
          "name": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134813",
          "name": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134814",
          "name": "01312454"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Yorkshire Housing - Landscape Architects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33817",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Portway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122698",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.syha.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@syha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134812",
      "name": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 85, Oldham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02128772",
        "legalName": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134813",
      "name": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Darnaway Street, Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SO301691",
        "legalName": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134814",
      "name": "01312454",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312454",
        "legalName": "01312454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001033-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001033-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775533950\n GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-29110744",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001033-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-13T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33817",
    "name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:319565-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001033-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134812",
          "name": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134813",
          "name": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134814",
          "name": "01312454"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "South Yorkshire Housing - Landscape Architects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "All Suppliers invited to this opportunity have passed the minimum requirements of the Procurement hub's Consultants Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) OJEU Reference Number 2019/S 130-319565. South Yorkshire Housing Association sought to form a panel of up to 6 landscape architects who can be called off to work with us on design projects with landscaped elements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33817",
      "name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions, Portway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementhub.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.placesforpeople.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Places for People Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenny@procurementhub.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8452667629"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122698",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S1 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "152 Rockingham Street, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.syha.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@syha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134812",
      "name": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 85, Oldham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02128772",
        "legalName": "BDP (Building Design Partnership Limited)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134813",
      "name": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Darnaway Street, Edinburgh"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SO301691",
        "legalName": "RankinFraser Landscape Architecture LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134814",
      "name": "01312454",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312454",
        "legalName": "01312454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1103",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1102",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3454102222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001033-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001033-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775533950\n GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-29110744",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}