← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HAC6055: Mental Health Supported Living Services

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

London Borough of Tower Hamlets are seeking to provide supported accommodation to 29 residents with serious mental illness. The services will have a strong focus on supporting service users with their journey towards recovery and independence, providing support that is tailored and flexible and delivered in accordance with individual’s needs. Services will be provided as part of the Authorities duties under the Care Act. Initial contract three years beginning 01/07/2025, with the option to extend for a further 1 year.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an in-borough service that has 29 mixed gender units, of which 21 offer high support and 8 offer low support. High support provides a higher number of direct support hours per week to services users in order to support recovery and stabilisation. Service users then move along the pathway into a lower support setting with enabling increase independent recovery management and allowing for the development of tenancy sustainment skills. The service is available to adults over the age of 18 who will have been subject to detention under the Mental Health Act. The emphasis of this service is on preparing individuals to move on to independence. The support service is provided 24 hours a day 365 days per year with tailored flexible support delivered in accordance with needs of users. The future contract service will help achieve the Tower Hamlets Health and Well-being Board’s vision for improving outcomes for people with mental health problems in the borough. Additional outcomes for this service include: - Enhancing the strengths and resilience of service users through therapeutic risk-taking to promote personal recovery Maintaining individuals’ growth and recovery Treating disability with respect, promoting social inclusion, and reducing stigma Improving users’ holistic quality of life Enhancing life-skills and supported users into long term independence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 0
cost is not the only award criterion — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer196.5 median · 10.4 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)1.5 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038159-2025-HAC6055-1

Statusactive
Value£1,628,104

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cefb
Latest release ID038159-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 10:17:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038159-2025
10 Jan 2025tender000815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T11:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cefb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153733",
          "name": "Providence Row Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is an in-borough service that has 29 mixed gender units, of which 21 offer high support and 8 offer low support. High support provides a higher number of direct support hours per week to services users in order to support recovery and stabilisation. Service users then move along the pathway into a lower support setting with enabling increase independent recovery management and allowing for the development of tenancy sustainment skills. The service is available to adults over the age of 18 who will have been subject to detention under the Mental Health Act.\nThe emphasis of this service is on preparing individuals to move on to independence. The support service is provided 24 hours a day 365 days per year with tailored flexible support delivered in accordance with needs of users. The future contract service will help achieve the Tower Hamlets Health and Well-being Board’s vision for improving outcomes for people with mental health problems in the borough. Additional outcomes for this service include: -\nEnhancing the strengths and resilience of service users through therapeutic risk-taking to promote personal recovery\nMaintaining individuals’ growth and recovery\nTreating disability with respect, promoting social inclusion, and reducing stigma\nImproving users’ holistic quality of life\nEnhancing life-skills and supported users into long term independence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost is not the only award criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6055: Mental Health Supported Living Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets are seeking to provide supported accommodation to 29 residents with serious mental illness. The services will have a strong focus on supporting service users with their journey towards recovery and independence, providing support that is tailored and flexible and delivered in accordance with individual’s needs. Services will be provided as part of the Authorities duties under the Care Act.\nInitial contract three years beginning 01/07/2025, with the option to extend for a further 1 year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153733",
      "name": "Providence Row Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Kelsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Providence Row Housing Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1628104,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T11:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cefb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153733",
          "name": "Providence Row Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is an in-borough service that has 29 mixed gender units, of which 21 offer high support and 8 offer low support. High support provides a higher number of direct support hours per week to services users in order to support recovery and stabilisation. Service users then move along the pathway into a lower support setting with enabling increase independent recovery management and allowing for the development of tenancy sustainment skills. The service is available to adults over the age of 18 who will have been subject to detention under the Mental Health Act.\nThe emphasis of this service is on preparing individuals to move on to independence. The support service is provided 24 hours a day 365 days per year with tailored flexible support delivered in accordance with needs of users. The future contract service will help achieve the Tower Hamlets Health and Well-being Board’s vision for improving outcomes for people with mental health problems in the borough. Additional outcomes for this service include: -\nEnhancing the strengths and resilience of service users through therapeutic risk-taking to promote personal recovery\nMaintaining individuals’ growth and recovery\nTreating disability with respect, promoting social inclusion, and reducing stigma\nImproving users’ holistic quality of life\nEnhancing life-skills and supported users into long term independence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost is not the only award criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6055: Mental Health Supported Living Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets are seeking to provide supported accommodation to 29 residents with serious mental illness. The services will have a strong focus on supporting service users with their journey towards recovery and independence, providing support that is tailored and flexible and delivered in accordance with individual’s needs. Services will be provided as part of the Authorities duties under the Care Act.\nInitial contract three years beginning 01/07/2025, with the option to extend for a further 1 year.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153733",
      "name": "Providence Row Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 6HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Kelsey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Providence Row Housing Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1628104,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038159-2025-HAC6055-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000815-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T11:58:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cefb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN755889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) are seeking to commission a mental health supported living service. Providers will be required to deliver personalised support promoting service user wellbeing and recovery with a view to supporting move on. This will result in ultimately moving on to live independently in the community with a floating support resettlement package. Where appropriate, alternative move on pathways will be determined between the provider, clinical support team and relevant stakeholders.\nThe emphasis of this service is on preparing individuals to move on to independence. The support service is provided 24 hours a day 365 days per year with tailored flexible support delivered in accordance with needs of users. The future contract service will help achieve the Tower Hamlets Health and Well-being Board’s vision for improving outcomes for people with mental health problems in the borough. Additional outcomes for this service include: -\n-\tEnhancing the strengths and resilience of service users through therapeutic risk-taking to promote personal recovery\n-\tMaintaining individuals’ growth and recovery\n-\tTreating disability with respect, promoting social inclusion, and reducing stigma\n-\tImproving users’ holistic quality of life\n-\tEnhancing life-skills and supported users into long term independence.\nThe provider will be required to work with people to provide flexible and personalised support designed around their needs supporting their recovery journey. The service being tendered will provide the following core features of supported accommodation:\nA staff group with the right set of competencies, available on site 24 hours a day,\nThe capacity to provide a service with greater flexibility between care and support,\nSupport with and monitoring of mental health and wellbeing,\nSupport with and monitoring of medication for service users who are not self-medicating and supporting service users towards self-medication where appropriate,\nCollaboration with clinical teams to deliver service user’s Care Plans.\nClear protocols for communication with clinical teams, particularly in the context of early intervention in a potential crisis",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HAC6055:Mental Health Supported Living Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a new procurement project which will seek to provide supported accommodation to 29 residents with serious mental illness.\nThe services will have a strong focus on supporting service users with their journey towards recovery and independence, providing support that is tailored and flexible and delivered in accordance with individual’s needs. Services will be provided as part of the Authorities duties under the Care Act.\nThis is an in-borough service that has 29 mixed gender units, of which 21 offer high support and 8 offer low support. High support provides a higher number of direct support hours per week to services users in order to support recovery and stabilisation. Service users then move along the pathway into a lower support setting with enabling increase independent recovery management and allowing for the development of tenancy sustainment skills. The service is available to adults over the age of 18 who will have been subject to detention under the Mental Health Act.\nThe procurement documents are available unrestricted and free of charge at: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-726",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}