← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtualisation Infrastructure Servers and Storage

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 75
Commercial — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6401 median · 15.6 average (2,487 of 6,640 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,959 of 6,640 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75661.5 median · 3.8 average (46 of 66 with a bid count)1.3 average (51 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1

Statusactive
Value£352,329

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cedd
Latest release ID064662-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 10:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064662-2025
10 Jan 2025tender000769-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064662-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cedd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787317"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163635",
          "name": "Circle IT Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-093-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtualisation Infrastructure Servers and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163635",
      "name": "Circle IT Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF23 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Mulberry Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Circle IT Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07896226161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352328.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms.These forms are for information only and will not be scored : Form of Tender, Bona Fide Tender, Freedom of Information, Supply Chain Code of Conduct.\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts,or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract,or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible,free,online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor,members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on,separate SPD(s)are required from each of thoseother parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on,the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Project code is 28343. The ITT code is 57764\n(SC Ref:812888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064662-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064662-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T11:24:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cedd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787317"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163635",
          "name": "Circle IT Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-093-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtualisation Infrastructure Servers and Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163635",
      "name": "Circle IT Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF23 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Mulberry Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Circle IT Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07896226161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 352328.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064662-2025-HWU-UK-2425-093-00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms.These forms are for information only and will not be scored : Form of Tender, Bona Fide Tender, Freedom of Information, Supply Chain Code of Conduct.\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts,or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract,or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible,free,online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor,members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on,separate SPD(s)are required from each of thoseother parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on,the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Project code is 28343. The ITT code is 57764\n(SC Ref:812888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2025 · 000769-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000769-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T09:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cedd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787317"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2425-093-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Agreement for two further 12 months periods, subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Heriot-Watt University\nRiccarton Campus\nEdinburgh\nEH14 4AS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtualisation Infrastructure Servers and Storage",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Heriot-Watt University"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to procure a contractor who can provide a fully designed and supported Virtual Infrastructure, Hardware and Software solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Turnover Requirements\nBidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 1,500,000 GBP for the last 2 years.\nInsurance Requirements\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the following types and levels of insurance:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of the amount listed below, for the last 2 years. Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading.\nThe Successful Contractor will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the types and levels of insurance listed below.\nBidders also must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence at point of award"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "name": "Richard Kinghorn",
        "email": "R.G.Kinghorn@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314513704"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts(Scotland)Regulations 2015.\nTenderers will be asked to submit the following forms.These forms are for information only and will not be scored : Form of Tender, Bona Fide Tender, Freedom of Information, Supply Chain Code of Conduct.\nThe Successful Tenderer must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act2015.\nThe Successful Tenderer will be required to provide two years audited accounts,or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract,or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible,free,online location of accounts if available in such a format.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor,members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on,separate SPD(s)are required from each of thoseother parties relied on.\nWhere subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on,the University may choose to request separate SPD(s).\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Project code is 28343. The ITT code is 57764\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 28343. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:787317)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}