← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation

Buyer: SOMERSET COUNCIL →

BuyerSOMERSET COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation. Contract commenced on 22nd April 2024 and is for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award from the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
N/A — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23231 median · 1.4 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award call off from Crown Commercial Services VAS Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000760-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cedb
Latest release ID000760-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 08:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025award, contract000760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T08:42:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cedb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
    "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000760-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation. Contract commenced on 22nd April 2024 and is for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call off from Crown Commercial Services VAS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
      "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Copeland",
        "email": "icopeland@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Imex Close, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000760-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000760-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000760-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T08:42:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cedb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
    "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000760-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN720756",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award from the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revenues and Benefits Application Consolidation. Contract commenced on 22nd April 2024 and is for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48442000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial systems software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award call off from Crown Commercial Services VAS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
      "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Copeland",
        "email": "icopeland@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00968498",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Imex Close, 575-599 Maxted Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00968498",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000760-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000760-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}