← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C241 Structured Coring Programme

Buyer: DUDLEY MBC →

BuyerDUDLEY MBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. Dudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Core drilling 76340000Core drilling 76340000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. Dudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 5
Cost — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Core drillingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 76. The category anchor is Core drilling (76340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 762192.5 median · 70.8 average (44 of 219 with a bid count)7.2 average (58 of 219 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3619 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOpportunity advertised on the Intend procurement portal and Contracts Finder.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000756-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ced8
Latest release ID000756-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 21:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000756-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T21:26:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ced8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000756-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04374737",
          "name": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. \nDudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core drilling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C241 Structured Coring Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. \nDudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "76340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Core drilling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Opportunity advertised on the Intend procurement portal and Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04374737",
      "name": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, 1 Rough Hey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04374737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118177",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000756-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000756-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000756-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000756-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T21:26:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ced8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000756-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04374737",
          "name": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. \nDudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "76340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core drilling"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C241 Structured Coring Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the coring programme is to improve the service performance of Statutory Undertakers with regards to reinstatement works conducted on the highway and to ensure the integrity of the highway network and its asset is maintained. The coring programme will vastly improve the build quality of reinstatements on the highway, this in turn will reduce the risk of potholes, depressions, and remedial works on the highway. \nDudley Councils intention is to select a sample size of approximately 2% of suitable permanent reinstatements registered by each Works Promoter during the chosen sample period (annum). The extent of the sites and the number of cores on each site cannot be pre-determined, however based on previous years' experience and budgets going forward we anticipate between 1200 cores per year will be required however, this quantity is indicative only and cannot be the guaranteed quantity of cores for the contract years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "76340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Core drilling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Opportunity advertised on the Intend procurement portal and Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133927",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dudley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04374737",
      "name": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, 1 Rough Hey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04374737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pavement Testing Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118177",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000756-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000756-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}