Lot 1
Please see attached scope of work.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 60
price — 40
FMPG has a requirement for Electrical Commissioning Services on board Vessel 802 (Glen Rosa).
UKM83
Please see attached scope of work.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,017 | 4 median · 31.2 average (2,587 of 7,017 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,871 of 7,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3 median · 3.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 55 | 4 median · 8.8 average (35 of 55 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (36 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007641-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 03 2025 11:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007641-2025 |
| 9 Jan 2025 | tender | 000601-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-03T11:17:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787194"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see attached scope of work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2025-010 Electrical Commissioning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "FMPG have an immediate requirement for the mentioned services in order to support our commissioning programme for the completion of Glen Rosa."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "FMPG has a requirement for Electrical Commissioning Services on board Vessel 802 (Glen Rosa).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Stephen House, Unit 3, 91 Holmfauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Esbel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1419453042"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:792012)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-03T11:17:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787194"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please see attached scope of work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2025-010 Electrical Commissioning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "FMPG have an immediate requirement for the mentioned services in order to support our commissioning programme for the completion of Glen Rosa."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "FMPG has a requirement for Electrical Commissioning Services on board Vessel 802 (Glen Rosa).",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Stephen House, Unit 3, 91 Holmfauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Esbel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1419453042"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007641-2025-FMPG-2025-010-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:792012)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000601-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-09T09:28:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787194"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please see attached scope of work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FMPG-2025-010 Electrical Commissioning Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "FMPG have an immediate requirement for the mentioned services in order to support our commissioning programme for the completion of Glen Rosa."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-24T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "FMPG has a requirement for Electrical Commissioning Services on board Vessel 802 (Glen Rosa).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-24T09:30:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=787194.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:787194)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=787194",
"initiationType": "tender"
}