← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of General Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster. Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster. Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1.5 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2420315 median · 14.4 average (157 of 203 with a bid count)4.1 average (159 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000580-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce65
Latest release ID000580-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 17:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025award, contract000580-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T17:02:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634252-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000580-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-46073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster.\nPowys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of General Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster.\nPowys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Ffordd Sailsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000580-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000580-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:147181)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000580-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000580-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T17:02:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:634252-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000580-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
          "name": "mydentist"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-46073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster.\nPowys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of General Dental Services for Powys Teaching Health Board",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board is seeking formal proposals to increase the current urgent NHS provision of primary dental care within the Mid Powys Cluster.\nPowys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) is seeking to expand the provision and capacity of definitive Urgent NHS dentistry within the county. By definitive NHS treatment we mean that an urgent problem is clinically treated to provide a permanent solution as reasonable as possible.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22814",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Ffordd Sailsbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366808"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34543",
      "name": "mydentist",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M261GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa House, Europa Trading Estate, Stoneclough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "mydentist"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000580-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000580-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:147181)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}