← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of The Kerrigan Project

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Award for the Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) & Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

- Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) & Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units)) These services will build upon existing provision, responding to the needs of and supporting service users with housing related support needs that mean they cannot yet live independently. Housing related support is provided to help vulnerable people develop or maintain the skills and confidence necessary to live as independently as possible. Housing related support helps vulnerable people address what are often multi-faceted problems, such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse, and mental health issues.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Health and social work services, Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer253 median · 4.2 average (20 of 25 with a bid count)2.4 average (20 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL171002 median · 3.8 average (57 of 100 with a bid count)1.7 average (69 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020428-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,050,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd8c
Latest release ID020428-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 11:17:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025award, contract020428-2025
6 Jan 2025tender000181-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B945/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "- Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) &  Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))\nThese services will build upon existing provision, responding to the needs of and supporting service users with housing related support needs that mean they cannot yet live independently.\nHousing related support is provided to help vulnerable people develop or maintain the skills and confidence necessary to live as independently as possible. Housing related support helps vulnerable people address what are often multi-faceted problems, such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse, and mental health issues."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of The Kerrigan Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award for the Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) & Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656643643"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020428-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-12T12:17:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020428-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B945/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "- Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) &  Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))\nThese services will build upon existing provision, responding to the needs of and supporting service users with housing related support needs that mean they cannot yet live independently.\nHousing related support is provided to help vulnerable people develop or maintain the skills and confidence necessary to live as independently as possible. Housing related support helps vulnerable people address what are often multi-faceted problems, such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse, and mental health issues."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of The Kerrigan Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award for the Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) & Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656643643"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020428-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2050000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020428-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148786)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2025 · 000181-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-06T12:17:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "B945/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This advert describes the requirements Bridgend County Borough Council (the Council) has for accommodation-based housing related support. Whilst the services will be delivered under one contract they can be distinctly split between the following aspects:\n- Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) &  Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))\nThese services will build upon existing provision, responding to the needs of and supporting service users with housing related support needs that mean they cannot yet live independently.\nHousing related support is provided to help vulnerable people develop or maintain the skills and confidence necessary to live as independently as possible. Housing related support helps vulnerable people address what are often multi-faceted problems, such as debt, employment, tenancy management, substance misuse, and mental health issues.\nThe service will assist with the vision of the Housing Support Grant that promotes “A Wales where nobody is homeless and everyone has a safe home where they can flourish and live a fulfilled, active and independent life”.\nProvision will also assist the Local Authority in fulfilling its duties under The Housing (Wales) Act 2014, Social Services and Wellbeing (Wales) Act 2014 and Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015.\nThis service will also assist the Council in meeting the aims and objectives set out in the Council’s Homelessness Strategy 2022-2026 and subsequent Action Plan."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bridgend"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of The Kerrigan Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supported Accommodation for Vulnerable Service Users with Multiple or Complex Support Needs (The Kerrigan Project) & Low Level supported accommodation (Commercial Street (and any additional dispersed units))",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656643643"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147007\n(WA Ref:147007)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}