Lot 1
Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 10
price — 80
Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.
UKH1
Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 10
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 9 | 9.5 median · 19.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 9.5 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000067-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 03 2025 10:38:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000067-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000067-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-03T10:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79992",
"name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000067-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133892",
"name": "VMO2B"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery to each of the Police Forces listed in the description above"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone tech refresh for Norfolk, Suffolk, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire & Hertfordshire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition via Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79992",
"name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Martlesham Heath",
"postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Larter",
"email": "louise.larter@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133892",
"name": "VMO2B",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://virginmedia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"legalName": "VMO2B"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75313",
"name": "BiP Solutions",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BiP Solutions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000067-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1115236.93,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000067-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000067-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-03T10:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79992",
"name": "7 Force Commercial Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000067-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133892",
"name": "VMO2B"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Delivery to each of the Police Forces listed in the description above"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone tech refresh for Norfolk, Suffolk, Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire & Hertfordshire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of mobile phones for Suffolk, Norfolk, Beds, Cambs and Herts Police. Procured via mini competition on CCS framework RM6261 Mobile Voice and Data Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition via Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79992",
"name": "7 Force Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Martlesham Heath",
"postalCode": "IP5 3QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suffolk Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "7 Force Commercial Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Larter",
"email": "louise.larter@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133892",
"name": "VMO2B",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://virginmedia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01785381",
"legalName": "VMO2B"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75313",
"name": "BiP Solutions",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medius 60, Pacific Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BiP Solutions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000067-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1115236.93,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000067-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}