← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Rescue Tools for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service

Buyer: Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerStaffordshire Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Contract for purchasing Rescue Equipment. This is a joint procurement exercise which was lead by West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority and used the West Midlands Fire Emergency Response Framework. We have chosen "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below" because a framework was used and West Mids published the Tender Notice not Staffordshire Fire and Rescue

Delivery location

UKG24

Categories

Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of Rescue Equipment for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service. Joint Procurement with West Mids Fire and Rescue. Additional information: 8 Year Term Max

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment (35110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG240Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a joint procurement and West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority lead and published the Tender Notice. The West Midland Emergency Response Equipment Framework was used but FTS would not allow us to choose the "Open" procedure and enter the FTS ref for the framework so we chose "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below" in order to complete the publication
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041620-2024-4103-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd26
Latest release ID041620-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 31 2024 10:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Dec 2024award, contract041620-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-31T10:00:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133814",
    "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03582151",
          "name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Rescue Equipment for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service. Joint Procurement with West Mids Fire and Rescue. Additional information: 8 Year Term Max",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Rescue Tools for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for purchasing Rescue Equipment. This is a joint procurement exercise which was lead by West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority and used the West Midlands Fire Emergency Response Framework. We have chosen \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\" because a framework was used and West Mids published the Tender Notice not Staffordshire Fire and Rescue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a joint procurement and West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority lead and published the Tender Notice. The West Midland Emergency Response Equipment Framework was used but FTS would not allow us to choose the \"Open\" procedure and enter the FTS ref for the framework so we chose \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\" in order to complete the publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133814",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "St15 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirehill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "robert.halliday@staffordshire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970378061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133815",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "Robert.Halliday@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003301000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03582151",
      "name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "postalCode": "Hx5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03582151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133816",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Dec 2024 · 041620-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041620-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-31T10:00:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133814",
    "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03582151",
          "name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Rescue Equipment for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service. Joint Procurement with West Mids Fire and Rescue. Additional information: 8 Year Term Max",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Rescue Tools for Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for purchasing Rescue Equipment. This is a joint procurement exercise which was lead by West Midlands Fire & Rescue Authority and used the West Midlands Fire Emergency Response Framework. We have chosen \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\" because a framework was used and West Mids published the Tender Notice not Staffordshire Fire and Rescue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a joint procurement and West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority lead and published the Tender Notice. The West Midland Emergency Response Equipment Framework was used but FTS would not allow us to choose the \"Open\" procedure and enter the FTS ref for the framework so we chose \"Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\" in order to complete the publication",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133814",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "St15 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pirehill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "robert.halliday@staffordshire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970378061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133815",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stone",
        "postalCode": "ST15 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Halliday",
        "email": "Robert.Halliday@staffordshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003301000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03582151",
      "name": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Elland",
        "postalCode": "Hx5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowfields Way, Lowfields Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03582151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Terberg DTS (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133816",
      "name": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court, The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041620-2024-4103-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}