← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Strategy Roadmap for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform

Buyer: SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY →

BuyerSOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer support and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3201 median · 1.7 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a direct award using GCloud 14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041601-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£233,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd1a
Latest release ID041601-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 30 2024 13:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Dec 2024award, contract041601-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041601-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-30T13:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88276",
    "name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041601-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10183664",
          "name": "SCG.World Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Tram Asset  Management & Bus Reform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award using GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88276",
      "name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Fowler",
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10183664",
      "name": "SCG.World Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10183664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCG.World Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041601-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041601-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Dec 2024 · 041601-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041601-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-30T13:51:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88276",
    "name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041601-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10183664",
          "name": "SCG.World Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Tram Asset  Management & Bus Reform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Digital Strategy Roadmap for Microsoft Cloud & Mixed Reality for Tram Asset Management & Bus Reform",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award using GCloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88276",
      "name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE MAYORAL COMBINED AUTHORITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Fowler",
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142203362-3362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10183664",
      "name": "SCG.World Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10183664",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SCG.World Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82506",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041601-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233660,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041601-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}