Lot 1
Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC
Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthodontic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,677 | 1 median · 27.3 average (12,369 of 23,677 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,502 of 23,677 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 909 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 909 with a bid count) | 1 average (364 of 909 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 771 | 1 median · 10.3 average (512 of 771 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (532 of 771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041599-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 30 2024 13:36:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 041599-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041599-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-30T13:36:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102501/0000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "102501/0000 - Orthodontics Services Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd (North Tyneside)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5026906.02,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.",
"description": "Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apple to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflict of interests were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041599-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-30T13:36:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102501/0000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "102501/0000 - Orthodontics Services Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd (North Tyneside)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Windmill (Heaton) Orthodontics Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5026906.02,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041599-2024-102501/0000-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06.",
"description": "Modification to contract 102501/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative to the value of £544,876.06."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apple to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflict of interests were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}