Lot 1
Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative (£517,632.26).
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKC
Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative (£517,632.26).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orthodontic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthodontic services (85131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 910 | 1 median · 1.1 average (357 of 910 with a bid count) | 1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 913 | 1 median · 10.7 average (585 of 913 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041582-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 30 2024 11:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 041582-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041582-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-30T11:15:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Cleveland Orthodontics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative (£517,632.26).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthodontics Services - Cleveland Orthodontics",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Cleveland Orthodontics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cleveland Orthodontics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8776864.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Orthodontics Waiting List Initiative £517,632.26",
"description": "Orthodontics Waiting List Initiative £517,632.26"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflict of interests were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041582-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-30T11:15:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Cleveland Orthodontics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Modification to contract 102494/0000 to include orthodontic waiting list initiative (£517,632.26).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Orthodontics Services - Cleveland Orthodontics",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Cleveland Orthodontics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cleveland Orthodontics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125803",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Middlesbrough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Orthodontic services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8776864.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041582-2024-102494/0000-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Orthodontics Waiting List Initiative £517,632.26",
"description": "Orthodontics Waiting List Initiative £517,632.26"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nNo conflict of interests were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}